Charity Impact Media

Home › Food, agriculture & nutrition

Equal Heart

Dallas, TX · EIN 46-2846816 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Equal Heart reported $11.3 million in revenue and $10.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.61 went to program services, $4.39 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.8% of the total. Government grants made up 67.7%. Revenue rose 17% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $10M

For context, the median across 349 covered food, agriculture & nutrition charities: $94.56 programs, $3.12 management, $2.32 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending August 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 349 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
95.6%94.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
4.4%3.1%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%2.3%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
98.8%96.4%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
67.7%10.5%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%1.3%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$213,323
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported0.61%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
03
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
7.06.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
4 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$9.8M expenses · 99.7% of program spending

Operate an americorps program that provides staff to organizations throughout the nation that are tackling local community needs

$27,467 expenses · 0.3% of program spending

Operate a mobile food pantry to deliver rescue food to low-income families

— expenses

Other programs

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$11M$10M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$11M$10M95.6%$6.0M—
FY2024 ⓘ$9.6M$9.1M95.9%$4.8M$76,610
FY2023 ⓘ$7.9M$7.9M95.0%$4.2M$104,779
FY2022 ⓘ$9.5M$9.1M96.2%$4.1M$105,394
FY2021 ⓘ$9.0M$7.9M94.3%$3.8M$76,048
FY2020 ⓘ$9.7M$8.1M91.4%$2.7M$81,962

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 4 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 516
  • Volunteers Part I, line 689

Private foundation grants it received

3 private foundations reported grants to Equal Heart totaling $691 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Equal Heart's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Equal Heart, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All food, agriculture & nutrition charities · Largest charities in Texas

Questions people ask

How much of Equal Heart's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, Equal Heart reported that 95.6% of its $10.3 million in expenses went to program services, 4.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Equal Heart get its money?

Of $11.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, 98.8% came from contributions and grants (including 67.7% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Equal Heart a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 46-2846816 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025, object 202620909349300727 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2024, object 202541289349304609 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2023, object 202431719349301138 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2022, object 202321459349301552 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2021, object 202241309349303349 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2020, object 202111679349301516 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 46-2846816: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.