Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock

Little Rock, AR · EIN 46-4412800 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock reported $12.9 million in revenue and $11.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 85.7% of the total. Revenue rose 168% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
14.1%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
85.7%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
3.213.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$11M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $13M

Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock prepares students from educationally under-served areas of Southwest Little Rock for competitive colleges and advanced careers from an early age by ensuring mastery of the core subjects and developing the behaviors required for success citizenship and leadership in their communities and beyond

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$13M$11M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$13M$11M100.0%$3.0M—
FY2024 ⓘ$10M$10M100.0%$1.4M—
FY2023 ⓘ$9.2M$9.5M100.0%$1.5M—
FY2022 ⓘ$7.1M$6.9M100.0%$1.8M—
FY2021 ⓘ$6.0M$5.8M100.0%$1.5M—
FY2020 ⓘ$4.8M$4.3M81.2%$1.5M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5116
  • Volunteers Part I, line 66

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
OPAA Food Mgmt of Arkansas
Food Service
$723,118
Amplify Education Inc
School Curriculum
$433,448
Allied Therapy and Consulting Service
Therapy Services
$326,422
21st Century Janitorial
Janitorial Service
$317,816
L&K Pride LLC
Mortgage Company
$159,720

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 7 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All education charities · Largest charities in Arkansas

Questions people ask

How much of Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock reported that 100.0% of its $11.4 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock get its money?

Of $12.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 14.1% came from contributions and grants and 85.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Exalt Academy of Southwest Little Rock a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 46-4412800 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202630969349300503 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202423129349303042 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411359349303556 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301329349304895 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221339349303517 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141479349300414 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 46-4412800: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.