Charity Impact Media

Home › Arts, culture & humanities

Marty Stuart Center for Country Music

Also known as Marty Stuart's Congress of Country

Philadelphia, MS · EIN 46-4878311 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Marty Stuart Center for Country Music reported $4.5 million in revenue and $1.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $71.71 went to program services, $18.71 to management and general costs and $9.58 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 66.7% of the total. Revenue rose 768% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.6M

For context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $4.5M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 876 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
71.7%78.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
18.7%13.6%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
9.6%6.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.05$0.10
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
66.7%57.5%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.7%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
25.0%20.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$385,706
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported2.03%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
179.336.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
13 of 13100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$1.1M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $1.1M

Historic ellis theater operation / museum/display of artifacts

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$4.5M$1.6M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$4.5M$1.6M71.7%$24M—
FY2024 ⓘ$11M$1.8M76.3%$21M—
FY2023 ⓘ$3.7M$1.7M72.7%$12M—
FY2022 ⓘ$1.4M$359K41.0%$9.5M—
FY2021 ⓘ$5.7M$195K71.6%$8.1M—
FY2020 (amended) ⓘ$517K$152K52.1%$2.6M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4Yes
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 53
  • Volunteers Part I, line 630

Private foundation grants it received

7 private foundations reported grants to Marty Stuart Center for Country Music totaling $342K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Marty Stuart Center for Country Music's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Marty Stuart Center for Country Music, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All arts, culture & humanities charities · Largest charities in Mississippi

Questions people ask

How much of Marty Stuart Center for Country Music's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Marty Stuart Center for Country Music reported that 71.7% of its $1.6 million in expenses went to program services, 18.7% to management and general and 9.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Marty Stuart Center for Country Music get its money?

Of $4.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 66.7% came from contributions and grants and 25.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Marty Stuart Center for Country Music a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 46-4878311 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202642119349300649 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202521639349301037 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202401379349301915 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202322249349300402 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202220119349300907 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020 (amended), object 202113069349301726 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 46-4878311: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.