Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Myaswan

Alamo, CA · EIN 46-5318614 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Myaswan reported $12.7 million in revenue and $10.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $90.95 went to program services, $1.20 to management and general costs and $7.85 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.2% of the total. Revenue rose 728% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $10M

For context, the median across 3,633 covered human services charities: $88.24 programs, $11.54 management, $0.22 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 3,633 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
90.9%87.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.2%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
7.9%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.07$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
97.2%21.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.19%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
12.06.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
8 of 8100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$9.5M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $9.3M

2025 was the 11th year operating and raising funds to support the endowment. We achieved significant growth in fundraising. The endowment's proceeds will be used to give grants to charities and causes of the Magdi Yacoub mission, including assistance with building the Magdi Yacoub Global Cairo Heart Center

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025$13M$10M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$13M$10M90.9%$11M—
2024 (amended) ⓘ$4.1M$2.4M54.0%$8.3M—
2023 ⓘ$4.4M$2.9M74.3%$6.6M—
2022 ⓘ$4.5M$5.7M90.4%$5.1M—
2021 ⓘ$4.3M$1.2M64.2%$6.2M—
2020 ⓘ$2.3M$1.1M63.3%$3.1M—
2019 ⓘ$1.5M$521K29.0%$2.0M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 52
  • Volunteers Part I, line 68

Private foundation grants it received

3 private foundations reported grants to Myaswan totaling $171K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Myaswan's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Myaswan, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in California

Questions people ask

How much of Myaswan's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Myaswan reported that 90.9% of its $10.5 million in expenses went to program services, 1.2% to management and general and 7.9% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Myaswan get its money?

Of $12.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 97.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Myaswan a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 46-5318614 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642599349301404 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (amended), object 202513439349301146 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443129349304069 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313199349327196 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202879349300910 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202122889349301667 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202022489349300217 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 46-5318614: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.