University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center
University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center reported $181.6 million in revenue and $224.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $82.34 went to program services, $17.66 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. Revenue fell 22% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $224MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $182MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 82.3% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 17.7% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | -8.9 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 8 of 8 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe organization provides comprehensive healthcare services to patients through its facilities while supporting the education and research mission of the university's academic health center. Through the delivery of patient care, the organization advances clinical training, medical education, and research initiatives of the university's medical school and other schools in the academic health center
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center spent in 2025, $82.34 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center reported that 82.3% of its $224.1 million in expenses went to program services, 17.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center get its money?
Of $181.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is University of Minnesota Health Clinics and Surgery Center a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 46-5444821 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642519349301119 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202542969349302004 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443179349302544 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323109349303162 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202223069349301642 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202123159349301847 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003159349302315 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 46-5444821: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.