Children's Guild Ltd
Also known as The Children's Guild Public Charter School DC Campus
Children's Guild Ltd reported $13.5 million in revenue and $11.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $84.94 went to program services, $15.06 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 94.9% of the total. Government grants made up 5.0%. Revenue rose 3% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 84.9% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 15.1% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 5.0% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 5.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 94.9% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 4.7 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe children's guild public charter school opened its doors in washington, dc in september 2015. Our school values the unique talents of your child. We offer a personalized learning environment. The children's guild's philosophy of tranzed develops caring, committed and contributing young people for a cause bigger than themselves. The culture of our school is reinforced throughout our school goals, curriculum, environment and systems. At the heart is our student centered approach to teaching and learning where our principles are guided by the way we think, act, care and reflect
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| THE CHILDREN'S GUILD INC Management services | $1,495,392 |
| 2146 24TH PLACE B & B LLC Rent | $1,426,754 |
| FALCON TRANSPORT Transportation services | $722,121 |
| LUNCHERAS DI SI LLC Food service | $362,491 |
| SQB LLC Rent | $211,496 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 8 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Children's Guild Ltd's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Children's Guild Ltd, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Children's Guild Ltd spent in FY2025, $84.94 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Lighthouse Academies of ArkansasNorth Little Rock, AR · revenue $13M · programs 92.3% · FY2024
- Blackfeet Community CollegeBrowning, MT · revenue $14M · programs 85.1% · FY2025
- National Migrant and Seasonal Head Start AssociationWashington, DC · revenue $13M · programs 97.2% · 2024
- Digital Green FoundationSan Francisco, CA · revenue $14M · programs 76.8% · FY2025
- Eastside Charter SchoolWilmington, DE · revenue $13M · programs 64.6% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Children's Guild Ltd's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Children's Guild Ltd reported that 84.9% of its $11.7 million in expenses went to program services, 15.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Children's Guild Ltd get its money?
Of $13.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 5.0% came from contributions and grants (including 5.0% from government grants) and 94.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Children's Guild Ltd a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 47-1095684 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202621339349300022 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501339349302490 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431289349301423 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321329349301372 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202201369349301785 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111379349301516 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 47-1095684: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.