Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Senior Community Services

Lakewood, NJ · EIN 47-1989089 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Senior Community Services reported $13.9 million in revenue and $14.5 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $98.53 went to program services, $1.47 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.4% of the total. Revenue rose 143% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
98.5%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.5%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.6%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.4%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-0.56.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
4 of 4100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 93.1% of program spending · revenue $14M

The organization generates revenue from managing pooled medicaid trusts service programs for the benefit of disabled and special needs individuals in new york. The organization was established to manage pooled medicaid trusts pursuant to ny social services law section 366(2)(b)(2)(iii)(b)

$985K expenses · 6.9% of program spending · grants $985K

The organization uses its proceeds to promote orthodox jewish religiouseducation and to provide various social service programs for thebenefit of the disabled and special needs individuals

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M201920202021202220232024$14M$15M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$14M$15M98.5%−$576K—
2023 ⓘ$2.8M$2.6M89.6%−$3,287—
2022 ⓘ$11M$11M87.4%−$132K—
2021 ⓘ$10M$9.8M58.3%$556K—
2020 ⓘ$8.0M$8.1M59.1%$21,572—
2019 ⓘ$5.7M$5.9M59.8%$86,701—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 4 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 65

Largest outside contractors

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
EZ ADMIN LLC
Management systems & services
$12,788,771

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Senior Community Services's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Senior Community Services, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All human services charities · Largest charities in New Jersey

Questions people ask

How much of Senior Community Services's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Senior Community Services reported that 98.5% of its $14.5 million in expenses went to program services, 1.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Senior Community Services get its money?

Of $13.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.6% came from contributions and grants and 99.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Senior Community Services a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 47-1989089 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523219349301312 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413169349302151 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333109349302313 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233139349302238 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202220109349301302 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023219349304027 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 47-1989089: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.