Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

Sw Texas Housing Service Res

Tomball, TX · EIN 47-2396399 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Sw Texas Housing Service Res reported $335,440 in revenue and $278,157 in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 97.0% of the total. Revenue fell 87% between 2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $278K

For context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $335K

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 933 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
3.0%17.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
97.0%66.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$300,863
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.57%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
05
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1,780.210.0
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$278K expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $1,000 · revenue $325K

Recruit, train and supervise on-site teams and property managers to help build communities,provide unique services to residents, and support management staff

— expenses

Provide financing for the development of affordable housing for low and moderate income residents

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$335K$278K100.0%$41M—
2024 ⓘ$23M$134K100.0%$41M—
2023 ⓘ$2.3M$141K100.0%$19M—
2022 ⓘ$1.4M$165K100.0%$17M—
2021 ⓘ$13M$96,631100.0%$15M—
2020 (amended) ⓘ$2.6M$102K100.0%$2.5M—

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Sw Texas Housing Service Res's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Sw Texas Housing Service Res, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Sw Texas Housing Service Res's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Sw Texas Housing Service Res reported that 100.0% of its $278,157 in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Sw Texas Housing Service Res get its money?

Of $335,440 in revenue in calendar year 2025, 3.0% came from contributions and grants and 97.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Sw Texas Housing Service Res a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 47-2396399 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612449349300816 · read the filing
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202521709349301002 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202442539349300124 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202312589349301401 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202212229349301701 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020 (amended), object 202103139349302555 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 47-2396399: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.