Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Columbiadoctorsnewyork-Presbyterian Imaging

New York, NY · EIN 47-5254724 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Columbiadoctorsnewyork-Presbyterian Imaging reported $70.8 million in revenue and $53.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $65.60 went to program services, $34.40 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 96.3% of the total. Revenue rose 73% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $54M

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $71M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
65.6%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
34.4%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
96.3%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
027
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
19.36.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 588.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$35M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $68M

Patient care - radiology services

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$71M$54M65.6%$86M—
2023 ⓘ$66M$47M66.9%$69M—
2022 ⓘ$59M$45M64.8%$51M—
2021 ⓘ$60M$42M62.0%$37M—
2020 ⓘ$41M$38M63.8%$19M—
2019 ⓘ$41M$30M61.4%$16M—

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Columbiadoctorsnewyork-Presbyterian Imaging's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Columbiadoctorsnewyork-Presbyterian Imaging, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Columbiadoctorsnewyork-Presbyterian Imaging's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Columbiadoctorsnewyork-Presbyterian Imaging reported that 65.6% of its $53.7 million in expenses went to program services, 34.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Columbiadoctorsnewyork-Presbyterian Imaging get its money?

Of $70.8 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 96.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Columbiadoctorsnewyork-Presbyterian Imaging a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 47-5254724 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523109349300807 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443179349309309 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333199349307123 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233189349305553 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113569349301426 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003089349300140 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 47-5254724: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.