Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Hsdl Llc

Provo, UT · EIN 47-5649198 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Hsdl Llc reported $15.4 million in revenue and $15.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $43.64 went to program services, $56.36 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $171,091 (MANAGER). Revenue rose 6% between 2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15M

For context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 5,499 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
43.6%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
56.4%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
100.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$171,091$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
1.12%1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported8
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
4.313.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
0 of 3100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$6.7M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $205K · revenue $15M

Hsdl, llc provides high school distance learning courses for many students

Highest reported compensation

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
MANAGER
Officer, 3.00 hrs/week
$0$164,244$6,847$171,091
MANAGER
Officer, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$154,964$12,089$167,053
MANAGER
Officer, 0.40 hrs/week
$0$160,479$6,549$167,028
FORMER MANAGER
Former, 0.40 hrs/week
$0$103,276$4,130$107,406

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$15M$15M43.6%$5.5M$171,091
2024 ⓘ$14M$13M50.9%$5.4M$173,207
2023 ⓘ$14M$13M37.2%$4.2M$159,998
2022 ⓘ$11M$10M96.6%$3.2M$154,983
2021 ⓘ$11M$12M97.0%$2.9M$138,053
2020 ⓘ$15M$14M100.0%$3.7M$145,900

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b3 · 0 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5254
  • Volunteers Part I, line 61

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Hsdl Llc's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Hsdl Llc, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Hsdl Llc's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Hsdl Llc reported that 43.6% of its $15.3 million in expenses went to program services, 56.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Hsdl Llc pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Hsdl Llc reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $171,091, for the role of MANAGER (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Hsdl Llc get its money?

Of $15.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Hsdl Llc a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 47-5649198 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612389349301316 · read the filing
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202532899349301438 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443059349302374 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333199349321008 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233199349324708 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202103169349312895 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 47-5649198: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.