Cedar Lake Village
Cedar Lake Village reported $15.9 million in revenue and $15.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $87.97 went to program services, $12.03 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 98.3% of the total. Revenue rose 32% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15MFor context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.0% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.0% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.6% | 17.0% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 98.3% | 66.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $300,863 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.57% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 8.3 | 10.0 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseProviding housing, programs, and services in an effort to improve the quality of life for older persons and others in need. 19,604 assisted living resident days, 40,288 senior housing resident days and 10,014 skilled nursing resident days in 2024
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6277
Largest outside contractors
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN GOOD SAMARITAN Mngmt fees & shared employees | $8,156,276 |
| SELECT REHABILITATION INC Contract therapy services | $630,748 |
| DISTINCTIVE OUTDOORS Grounds maintenance | $114,731 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 3 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Cedar Lake Village's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Cedar Lake Village, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Cedar Lake Village spent in 2024, $87.97 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Western Home ServicesCedar Falls, IA · revenue $16M · programs 49.7% · 2024
- Buckeye Community Hope FoundationColumbus, OH · revenue $16M · programs 93.1% · FY2025
- The Hope CenterLexington, KY · revenue $16M · programs 92.9% · FY2025
- Christian CARE TucsonPhoenix, AZ · revenue $16M · programs 80.7% · 2024
- Cascade Housing AssociationSpringfield, OR · revenue $16M · programs 99.2% · 2024
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in South Dakota
Questions people ask
How much of Cedar Lake Village's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Cedar Lake Village reported that 88.0% of its $15.0 million in expenses went to program services, 12.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Cedar Lake Village get its money?
Of $15.9 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.6% came from contributions and grants and 98.3% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Cedar Lake Village a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 48-1209650 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523019349301637 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423059349301457 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313189349302326 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213129349304381 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202143129349301034 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023019349301607 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 48-1209650: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.