Charity Impact Media

Home › Unclassified

Lewis Memorial Christian Village

Nashville, TN · EIN 51-0173104 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Lewis Memorial Christian Village reported negative $17,290 in revenue and $11.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.62 went to program services, $12.38 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $504,285 (CEO). Revenue fell 100% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12M

For context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 2,433 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
87.6%86.7%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
12.4%11.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
Not reported29.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
Not reported3.8%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
Not reported58.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$504,285$301,601
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
4.23%1.38%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
5.66.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
12 of 16100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$10M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $8.9M

Lewis Memorial Christian Village provides quality care to seniors in a christian environment. The operations include 171 licensed skilled nursing care beds, 4 assisted living units, 35 independent living garden homes, and a wellness center. 23,674 patient days of services were provided in fiscal year 2025 to skilled nursing residents. The organization also served 4 residents in assisted living and 35 residents in independent living garden homes during fiscal year 2025.the organization provides care to residents who meet the criteria to be covered under the medicaid program in the various…

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
CEO
Officer, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$454,775$49,510$504,285
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER
Officer, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$257,864$21,761$279,625
CONTROLLER
Officer, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$197,531$28,095$225,626
CFO
Officer, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$202,309$19,183$221,492
FORMER CEO
Former, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$115,208$0$115,208
BOARD MEMBER
Director/trustee, 0.30 hrs/week
$0$250$0$250
BOARD MEMBER
Director/trustee, 0.30 hrs/week
$0$250$0$250
BOARD MEMBER
Director/trustee, 0.30 hrs/week
$0$250$0$250

0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Lewis Memorial Christian Village (Part VII, line 2).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ−$17,290$12M87.6%$5.6M$504,285
FY2024 ⓘ$15M$21M86.7%$18M$521,210
FY2023 ⓘ$16M$19M90.1%$23M$545,505
FY2022 ⓘ$16M$18M85.8%$25M$573,637
FY2021 ⓘ$19M$18M88.7%$29M$564,013
FY2020 ⓘ$19M$18M89.7%$27M$448,233

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 12 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 610

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Lewis Memorial Christian Village totaling $16 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Lewis Memorial Christian Village's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Lewis Memorial Christian Village, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Lewis Memorial Christian Village's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Lewis Memorial Christian Village reported that 87.6% of its $11.9 million in expenses went to program services, 12.4% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Lewis Memorial Christian Village pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Lewis Memorial Christian Village reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $504,285, for the role of CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Lewis Memorial Christian Village get its money?

Of negative $17,290 in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, -0.0% came from contributions and grants and -51445.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Lewis Memorial Christian Village a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 51-0173104 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641359349306164 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202511139349300641 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441309349303749 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301149349300330 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202200849349301200 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202111349349305841 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 51-0173104: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.