Camp Kesem National
Camp Kesem National reported $10.9 million in revenue and $10.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $77.80 went to program services, $8.42 to management and general costs and $13.78 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.4% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $207,325 (FORMER CEO). 5 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 32% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 3,633 covered human services charities: $88.24 programs, $11.54 management, $0.22 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MOther revenue was negative: −$309K. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 77.8% | 87.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 8.4% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 13.8% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.13 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.4% | 21.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $207,325 | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.95% | 1.19% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 5 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 8.2 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 23 of 24 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHighest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORMER CEO Former, 40.0 hrs/week | $207,325 | $0 | $0 | $207,325 |
| CFO Highest compensated employee, 40.0 hrs/week | $184,768 | $0 | $3,200 | $187,968 |
| CBO Highest compensated employee, 40.0 hrs/week | $142,513 | $0 | $12,950 | $155,463 |
| COO Highest compensated employee, 40.0 hrs/week | $123,057 | $0 | $9,802 | $132,859 |
5 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Camp Kesem National (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $285K (Part IX, line 5).
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b24 · 23 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18Yes
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 555
- Volunteers Part I, line 64,500
Private foundation grants it received
70 private foundations reported grants to Camp Kesem National totaling $294K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Camp Kesem National's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Camp Kesem National, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Camp Kesem National spent in FY2025, $77.80 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The ARC of the United StatesWashington, DC · revenue $11M · programs 90.6% · 2025
- Latino Health AccessSanta Ana, CA · revenue $11M · programs 89.1% · 2024
- St John Lutheran HomeSpringfield, MN · revenue $11M · programs 89.3% · FY2025
- Community Nutrition Network and Senior Services AssociationNorth Riverside, IL · revenue $11M · programs 93.9% · FY2025
- Smoky Mountain Children's HomeSevierville, TN · revenue $11M · programs 86.7% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in California
Questions people ask
How much of Camp Kesem National's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Camp Kesem National reported that 77.8% of its $10.6 million in expenses went to program services, 8.4% to management and general and 13.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Camp Kesem National pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Camp Kesem National reported for one person in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 was $207,325, for the role of FORMER CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Camp Kesem National get its money?
Of $10.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 100.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Camp Kesem National a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 51-0454157 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202602169349300630 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202540919349300429 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202420889349301317 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202301189349301025 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202240879349300699 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202110859349300706 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 51-0454157: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.