Charity Impact Media

Home › Arts, culture & humanities

Chinese Culture and Community Service Center

Gaithersburg, MD · EIN 52-1307918 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Chinese Culture and Community Service Center reported $17.9 million in revenue and $17.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.69 went to program services, $4.31 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 85.6% of the total. Government grants made up 10.9%. Revenue rose 72% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $17M

For context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $18M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 876 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
95.7%78.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
4.3%13.6%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%6.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.10
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
13.0%57.5%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
10.9%1.7%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
85.6%20.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$385,706
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported2.03%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
5.236.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
11 of 11100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$6.5M expenses · 40.1% of program spending · revenue $7.2M

Adhc: established in 2008, the ccacc adult day healthcare center is the only non-profit adult daycare center in maryland run by people of chinese descent. The center hires chinese-speaking staff, safeguards the rules and regulations set by montgomery county and the state of maryland, and works to help qualifying seniors receive the care and attention they need during the day. Ccacc stands by their service not only to help solve social issues related to the elderly, but also to reduce the burden placed on families in regards to caring for them. To assist seniors in living an independent…

$2.4M expenses · 14.7% of program spending · revenue $2.5M

In-home care: ccacc residential service agency d.b.a. Ccacc home care is a non-profit, licensed special program of ccacc. Ccacc home care strives to enhance the quality of life and well-being of chinese american seniors by providing reliable, caring, chinese-speaking care providers who are sensitive to their needs and lifestyles at home. Ccacc home care is the only chinese-run home care agency for seniors in maryland. In 2024, ccacc home care provided services to an average of 77 clients per day

$673K expenses · 4.1% of program spending · revenue $551K

Chinese Culture and Community Service center, inc. (ccacc) academy is a reputable nonprofit educational institution and community cultural and educational space with year-round steam & STEM, performing art, fine arts, and sports programs for k-5 students and a stimulating bilingual early education center. The aim is to provide safe, innovative, diverse, and comprehensive educational experiences and opportunities for children and families in the greater washington dc area

$6.7M all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$18M$17M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$18M$17M95.7%$7.4M—
FY2024 ⓘ$16M$16M92.4%$6.1M—
FY2023 ⓘ$15M$16M91.8%$5.7M—
FY2022 ⓘ$12M$13M90.6%$6.0M—
FY2021 ⓘ$11M$9.8M90.9%$6.8M—
FY2020 ⓘ$10M$9.1M90.9%$5.5M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5408
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6182

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Chinese Culture and Community Service Center totaling $24,140 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Chinese Culture and Community Service Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Chinese Culture and Community Service Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All arts, culture & humanities charities · Largest charities in Maryland

Questions people ask

How much of Chinese Culture and Community Service Center's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, Chinese Culture and Community Service Center reported that 95.7% of its $17.0 million in expenses went to program services, 4.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Chinese Culture and Community Service Center get its money?

Of $17.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, 13.0% came from contributions and grants (including 10.9% from government grants) and 85.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Chinese Culture and Community Service Center a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 52-1307918 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, object 202621609349301307 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024, object 202521639349300847 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2023, object 202411669349300731 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2022, object 202331659349301708 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2021, object 202201659349301040 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2020, object 202121659349301052 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 52-1307918: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.