Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Children's National

Washington, DC · EIN 52-1640403 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Children's National reported $180.2 million in revenue and $0 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.1% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $3,140,500 (FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER). Revenue rose 43% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for FY2025.

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $180M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
Not reported85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
Not reported13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
Not reported0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.1%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$3,140,500$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
027
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
Not reported6.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
16 of 1788.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$0 expenses · revenue $180M

Children's national is the premier provider of pediatric care in the washington, dc metropolitan area and is the only freestanding children's hospital between philadelphia, pittsburgh, norfolk, and atlanta. Serving the nation's children for 150 years, children's national is a proven leader in the development and application of innovative new treatments for childhood illness and injury

Highest reported compensation

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER
Former, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$2,964,852$175,648$3,140,500
PRESIDENT/CEO
Director/trustee, officer, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$2,377,607$267,113$2,644,720
SVP CENTER OF EXCELLENCE
Key employee, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$1,709,244$225,592$1,934,836
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER
Key employee, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$1,322,732$172,126$1,494,858
EVP/CFO
Officer, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$1,242,243$141,698$1,383,941
EVP/CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER
Officer, 2.00 hrs/week
$0$1,118,540$145,296$1,263,836
PRESIDENT OF FOUNDATION
Key employee, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$998,741$161,251$1,159,992
CHIEF RESEARCH OFFICER FROM 02/25
Key employee, 1.00 hrs/week
$0$1,044,306$99,768$1,144,074

0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Children's National (Part VII, line 2).

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$180M$0—$1.74B$3,140,500
FY2024 ⓘ$144M$0—$1.56B$3,046,608
FY2023 ⓘ$156M$0—$1.42B$3,026,703
FY2022 ⓘ$716K$131M100.0%$1.26B$5,420,064
FY2021 ⓘ$171M$0—$1.39B$2,428,394
FY2020 ⓘ$126M$0—$1.22B$2,397,601

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b17 · 16 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 616

Private foundation grants it received

20 private foundations reported grants to Children's National totaling $10M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Children's National's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Children's National, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much does Children's National pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Children's National reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $3,140,500, for the role of FORMER CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Children's National get its money?

Of $180.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 99.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Children's National a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 52-1640403 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202621359349313557 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521349349313287 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431359349300628 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321309349302647 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241339349307554 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141379349303344 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 52-1640403: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.