Home › Food, agriculture & nutrition
Facing Hunger Foodbank
Facing Hunger Foodbank reported $22.3 million in revenue and $22.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $93.53 went to program services, $4.43 to management and general costs and $2.04 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.3% of the total. Government grants made up 91.0%. Revenue rose 63% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $22MFor context, the median across 349 covered food, agriculture & nutrition charities: $94.56 programs, $3.12 management, $2.32 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $22MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 93.5% | 94.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.0% | 2.3% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.02 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 95.3% | 96.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 91.0% | 10.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 4.0% | 1.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $213,323 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 0.61% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 2.9 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 15 of 15 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b15 · 15 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 566
- Volunteers Part I, line 64,102
Private foundation grants it received
16 private foundations reported grants to Facing Hunger Foodbank totaling $240K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Facing Hunger Foodbank's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Facing Hunger Foodbank, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Facing Hunger Foodbank spent in 2024, $93.53 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- FoodcorpsPortland, OR · revenue $22M · programs 76.5% · FY2025
- Good NeighborsClearwater, FL · revenue $22M · programs 99.6% · 2025
- Virginia Peninsula FoodbankHampton, VA · revenue $22M · programs 94.4% · FY2025
- Feeding the ValleyColumbus, GA · revenue $22M · programs 97.6% · FY2025
- Worcester County Food BankShrewsbury, MA · revenue $22M · programs 96.4% · FY2025
All food, agriculture & nutrition charities · Largest charities in West Virginia
Questions people ask
How much of Facing Hunger Foodbank's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Facing Hunger Foodbank reported that 93.5% of its $22.3 million in expenses went to program services, 4.4% to management and general and 2.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Facing Hunger Foodbank get its money?
Of $22.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 95.3% came from contributions and grants (including 91.0% from government grants) and 4.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Facing Hunger Foodbank a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 55-0625915 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503159349304370 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202423179349304727 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202303109349301635 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202202879349300815 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202132639349300923 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202042549349300104 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 55-0625915: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.