Community Action Opportunities
Community Action Opportunities reported $14.1 million in revenue and $12.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $88.68 went to program services, $11.32 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 84.9% of the total. Government grants made up 76.2%. Revenue rose 44% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 88.7% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 11.3% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 84.9% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 76.2% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 14.5% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 3.4 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 13 of 13 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseChildren, family and community partnershipschildren, family and community partnerships (cfcp) utilizes grants and programs such as head start, nc pre-k , and children and adult care food program to provide a comprehensive child and family development program for families with limited incomes who have children ages three to five years old. Focused on the physical, educational, social and emotional growth of children, these programs help parents to assess and meet their family's short-and long-term needs. Experienced classroom teachers plan, assess and record each child's progress and share…
Economic developmentthe economic development department of Community Action Opportunities provides services for adults who have a limited income and are ready to make the hard changes necessary to improve their lives and operates programs for making homes safe, healthy and more energy efficient. Community services block grant - life works provides guidance to individuals with limited income who are ready to make the hard changes necessary to improve their lives with the support and resources offered by the program's life coaches, customers reach specific goals within one to three years.…
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5152
- Volunteers Part I, line 614
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| CAROLINA AIR EXPERTS Hvac subcontractor for wap | $264,176 |
| HORIZON HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING LLC Hvac subcontractor for wap | $241,409 |
| RUTHERFORD HEATING AND AIR LLC Hvac subcontractor for wap | $199,189 |
| BUNCOMBE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT Educational services/meals | $135,133 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 4 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Community Action Opportunities totaling $963K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Community Action Opportunities's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Community Action Opportunities, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Community Action Opportunities spent in FY2025, $88.68 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Irwin a and Robert D Goodman Community CenterMadison, WI · revenue $14M · programs 71.3% · FY2025
- Residential OptionsOkemos, MI · revenue $14M · programs 91.8% · FY2025
- Tremont Monterey Day CARE CenterBronx, NY · revenue $14M · programs 98.9% · FY2025
- Light of Life MinistriesPittsburgh, PA · revenue $14M · programs 67.3% · FY2025
- Brooklyn Community Housing and ServicesBrooklyn, NY · revenue $14M · programs 82.8% · FY2025
All human services charities · Largest charities in North Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of Community Action Opportunities's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Community Action Opportunities reported that 88.7% of its $12.7 million in expenses went to program services, 11.3% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Community Action Opportunities get its money?
Of $14.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 84.9% came from contributions and grants (including 76.2% from government grants) and 14.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Community Action Opportunities a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 56-0817672 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601359349307685 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202542769349301244 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202441159349301129 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202301099349300130 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210639349301501 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202141199349300324 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 56-0817672: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.