Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary
Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary reported $14.6 million in revenue and $14.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $98.33 went to program services, $1.67 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 96.2% of the total. Government grants made up 96.2%. Revenue rose 4541% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.3% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.7% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 96.2% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 96.2% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.9 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 58
- Volunteers Part I, line 6230
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary spent in FY2025, $98.33 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Premier HealthcareNew York, NY · revenue $15M · programs 83.7% · 2024
- Community Access NetworkLynchburg, VA · revenue $15M · programs 94.8% · 2025
- Deaconess Health KentuckyEvansville, IN · revenue $15M · programs 87.0% · FY2025
- Aaron E Henry Community Health Services CenterClarksdale, MS · revenue $15M · programs 70.6% · FY2025
- TIRR FoundationHouston, TX · revenue $15M · programs 80.1% · 2025
All health care charities · Largest charities in North Carolina
Questions people ask
How much of Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary reported that 98.3% of its $14.4 million in expenses went to program services, 1.7% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary get its money?
Of $14.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 96.2% came from contributions and grants (including 96.2% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Cape Fear Valley Hospital Auxiliary a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 56-0928594 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202620419349300107 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202532459349300203 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202440749349300404 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202311249349300611 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202200569349300545 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202100429349300015 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 56-0928594: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.