Charity Impact Media

Home › Recreation & sports

Charlotte Soccer Academy

Pineville, NC · EIN 56-1887771 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Charlotte Soccer Academy reported $13.1 million in revenue and $11.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.77 went to program services, $5.23 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 92.1% of the total. Revenue rose 98% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending May 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11M

For context, the median across 237 covered recreation & sports charities: $88.05 programs, $10.89 management, $1.06 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending May 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 237 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
94.8%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
5.2%10.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%1.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.05
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.2%25.2%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
92.1%61.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$365,322
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported2.14%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
11.614.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
10 of 9100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$10M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $13M

The Charlotte Soccer Academy provides player development for approximately 9,286 boys and girls, ranging in age from 4 to 19, competing in both recreational and competitive soccer. Instructional camps and league play are conducted annually. Academy teams participate in soccer tournaments throughout the united states. Academy players have been selected for state, regional and national teams

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$13M$11M94.8%$11M—
FY2024 ⓘ$11M$9.9M95.3%$8.5M$174,917
FY2023 ⓘ$9.3M$8.8M95.2%$6.9M—
FY2022 ⓘ$8.7M$7.6M95.7%$6.1M—
FY2021 ⓘ$7.0M$6.5M96.1%$5.3M—
FY2020 ⓘ$6.6M$6.4M95.7%$2.6M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 10 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 539
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6650

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Charlotte Soccer Academy totaling $516 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Charlotte Soccer Academy's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Charlotte Soccer Academy, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Charlotte Soccer Academy's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, Charlotte Soccer Academy reported that 94.8% of its $11.0 million in expenses went to program services, 5.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Charlotte Soccer Academy get its money?

Of $13.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, 0.2% came from contributions and grants and 92.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Charlotte Soccer Academy a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 56-1887771 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, object 202601069349301120 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2024, object 202530559349300203 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2023, object 202431049349301103 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2022, object 202223229349300117 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2021, object 202230129349300018 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2020, object 202033189349300438 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 56-1887771: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.