Home › Mental health & crisis intervention
Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education
Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education reported $14.5 million in revenue and $13.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.10 went to program services, $4.90 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 91.7% of the total. Government grants made up 91.5%. Revenue rose 112% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 864 covered mental health & crisis intervention charities: $86.13 programs, $13.87 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.1% | 85.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 4.9% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 91.7% | 26.4% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 91.5% | 14.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 69.3% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $324,111 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.5 | 6.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 8 of 8 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseOperate a regional task force to focus on drug interdiction, confiscation and undercover operations within a 32 county coverage area in southern and eastern kentucky. Operate drug treatment programs in the coverage area. Develop and support community coalitions and education programs to expand drug awareness. Operate a unite service corps programs as part of the americorps program to teach the "too good for drugs" curriculum, tutor students in mathematics, and coordinate anti-drug unite clubs in schools
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b8 · 8 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5140
- Volunteers Part I, line 640,445
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education totaling $28 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education spent in FY2025, $95.10 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Adult Learning Systems UpMarquette, MI · revenue $15M · programs 91.9% · FY2025
- Jewish Family and Community Services East BayBerkeley, CA · revenue $15M · programs 81.5% · FY2025
- Institute for Health and RecoveryWatertown, MA · revenue $15M · programs 89.0% · FY2025
- ComprehendMaysville, KY · revenue $15M · programs 57.2% · FY2025
- Blick ClinicAkron, OH · revenue $15M · programs 85.5% · 2024
All mental health & crisis intervention charities · Largest charities in Kentucky
Questions people ask
How much of Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education reported that 95.1% of its $13.8 million in expenses went to program services, 4.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education get its money?
Of $14.5 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 91.7% came from contributions and grants (including 91.5% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Unlawful Narcotics Investigations Treatment & Education a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 56-2338443 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641359349306859 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024 (amended), object 202631359349309838 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431369349309658 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022 (amended), object 202312289349300036 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202241329349305254 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202101259349302540 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 56-2338443: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.