Deep South Center for Environmental
Also known as Justiceinc
Deep South Center for Environmental reported $15.1 million in revenue and $9.6 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $99.08 went to program services, $0.92 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Revenue rose 670% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.6MFor context, the median across 371 covered environment charities: $85.82 programs, $10.80 management, $3.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.1% | 83.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 0.9% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 3.3% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.03 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 87.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 4.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 3.2% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $293,532 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.74% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 7 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 22.0 | 18.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 5 of 5 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseDeep South Center for environmental justice strives to achieve partnerships among universities and communities, as well as interactions among its various program components and legacy. Research/policy,community assistance/education, and primary,secondary and university education are the components the center uses to reach its objectives
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 512
Private foundation grants it received
9 private foundations reported grants to Deep South Center for Environmental totaling $3.6M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Deep South Center for Environmental's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Deep South Center for Environmental, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Deep South Center for Environmental spent in 2024, $99.08 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- National Energy FoundationSalt Lake City, UT · revenue $15M · programs 84.0% · FY2025
- Alliance for Tribal Clean EnergyWashington, DC · revenue $15M · programs 74.0% · FY2025
- Institute for Energy Economics and Financial AnalysisValley City, OH · revenue $15M · programs 85.3% · 2025
- We Mean Business CoalitionNew York, NY · revenue $15M · programs 86.7% · 2024
- Building Decarbonization CoalitionLewes, DE · revenue $15M · programs 80.8% · 2024
Questions people ask
How much of Deep South Center for Environmental's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Deep South Center for Environmental reported that 99.1% of its $9.6 million in expenses went to program services, 0.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Deep South Center for Environmental get its money?
Of $15.1 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 100.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Deep South Center for Environmental a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 56-2466977 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202542899349300504 · read the filing · XML
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202333219349301418 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213199349332376 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202240259349301854 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202013459349300926 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 56-2466977: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.