Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc
Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc reported $23.2 million in revenue and negative $3,507 in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $3,550,839 (FORMER OFFICER (END 1/2023)). Revenue fell 52% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
This filing does not split expenses by function (Part IX columns B–D), so there is no breakdown for FY2025.
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $23MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | Not reported | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $3,550,839 | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | Not reported | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 11 of 14 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe filing organization is a part of the Ascension Catholic Health Ministry. Ascension is a faith-based healthcare organization that delivers personalized, compassionate care to all, especially to those who need it the most. BAPTIST HEALTH CARE AFFILIATES, INC. HOLDS OWNERSHIP INTERESTS IN ENTITIES, SAINT THOMAS HOSPITAL FOR SPECIALTY SURGERY, BAPTIST AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER and Highpoint Healthcare LLC, THAT OPERATE ANCILLARY SERVICES. SAINT THOMAS HOSPITAL FOR SPECIALTY SURGERY IS THE ONLY HOSPITAL IN TENNESSEE DEDICATED TO SPINAL AND JOINT REPLACEMENT SURGERY. SAINT THOMAS HOSPITAL FOR…
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORMER OFFICER (END 1/2023) Former, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $3,481,746 | $69,093 | $3,550,839 |
| PRESIDENT/CEO, MINISTRY MARKET Director/trustee, officer, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $1,935,347 | $63,504 | $1,998,851 |
| FORMER OFFICER (END 11/2022) Former, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $1,516,312 | $40,937 | $1,557,249 |
| FORMER OFFICER (END 12/2020) Former, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $1,262,616 | $51,565 | $1,314,181 |
| CFO, MINISTRY MARKET Officer, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $962,523 | $58,336 | $1,020,859 |
| DIRECTOR Director/trustee, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $391,332 | $53,717 | $445,049 |
| DIRECTOR Director/trustee, 0.0 hrs/week | $0 | $336,751 | $54,599 | $391,350 |
0 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc (Part VII, line 2).
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b14 · 11 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 611
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Where Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc's money comes from and goes, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much does Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc reported for one person in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 was $3,550,839, for the role of FORMER OFFICER (END 1/2023) (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc get its money?
Of $23.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Baptist Health Care Affiliates inc a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 58-1509251 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641329349307169 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202531339349304493 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401359349308490 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311319349300311 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202211349349302101 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202121329349304957 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 58-1509251: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.