Home › International, foreign affairs & national security
Mustard Seed Communities
Mustard Seed Communities reported $10.3 million in revenue and $9.2 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.87 went to program services, $5.69 to management and general costs and $6.44 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.5% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $189,858 (EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR). 4 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 86% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $9.2MFor context, the median across 476 covered international, foreign affairs & national security charities: $88.98 programs, $8.29 management, $2.73 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $10MOther revenue was negative: −$13,950. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 87.9% | 86.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 5.7% | 8.0% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 6.4% | 2.6% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.06 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.5% | 96.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $189,858 | $336,892 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 2.05% | 1.07% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 4 | 9 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 7.8 | 7.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 19 of 19 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseMustard Seed Communities (msc) provides lifelong residential care to children and adults with disabilities who have been abandoned. Residential care is provided in jamaica, nicaragua, dominican republic, zimbabwe and malawi. In addition to caring for individuals who are disabled, msc cares for teenage mothers in crisis and their babies in jamaica, and for children affected by HIV in jamaica and zimbabwe.msc operates numerous community development and outreach initiatives including feeding programs, schools, computer labs, community radio and sustainable agriculture.jamaica - msc provides…
Highest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $179,663 | $0 | $10,195 | $189,858 |
| DIR. OF COMS. & DIGITAL ENGAGEMENT Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $113,759 | $0 | $10,422 | $124,181 |
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT (UNTIL 12/25) Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $109,213 | $0 | $4,792 | $114,005 |
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMIN. Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $105,000 | $0 | $0 | $105,000 |
| BOARD MEMBER (AS OF 1/2025) Director/trustee, 2.50 hrs/week | $7,275 | $0 | $0 | $7,275 |
4 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Mustard Seed Communities (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $197K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b19 · 19 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bYes
- Employees Part I, line 513
- Volunteers Part I, line 61,000
Private foundation grants it received
25 private foundations reported grants to Mustard Seed Communities totaling $1.5M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Mustard Seed Communities's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Mustard Seed Communities, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Mustard Seed Communities spent in 2025, $87.87 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Yemen AidYonkers, NY · revenue $10M · programs 91.6% · 2024
- Santa Verena CharityAnaheim, CA · revenue $10M · programs 99.0% · 2025
- New IncentivesCovina, CA · revenue $10M · programs 94.2% · 2024
- Hope AdvancementLancaster, PA · revenue $10M · programs 88.0% · 2024
- Maxwell Leadership FoundationDuluth, GA · revenue $10M · programs 87.5% · 2024
All international, foreign affairs & national security charities · Largest charities in Massachusetts
Questions people ask
How much of Mustard Seed Communities's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Mustard Seed Communities reported that 87.9% of its $9.2 million in expenses went to program services, 5.7% to management and general and 6.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Mustard Seed Communities pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Mustard Seed Communities reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $189,858, for the role of EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Mustard Seed Communities get its money?
Of $10.3 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 99.5% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Mustard Seed Communities a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 58-1657207 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602669349300320 · read the filing · XML
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202511919349300536 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202402049349300900 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202301719349301610 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202211589349301601 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202111209349301601 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202021619349300542 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 58-1657207: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.