Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation
Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation reported $95.7 million in revenue and $27.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $87.89 went to program services, $12.11 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 99.4% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $494,944 (DIRECTOR). Revenue rose 144% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $28MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $96MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 87.9% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 12.1% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $494,944 | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.79% | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 506.7 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 7 of 7 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHighest reported compensation
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECTOR Director/trustee, 1.0 hrs/week | $2,000 | $427,157 | $65,787 | $494,944 |
| DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT Director/trustee, officer, 1.0 hrs/week | $2,000 | $324,883 | $58,354 | $385,237 |
| DIRECTOR, VICE PRESIDENT Director/trustee, officer, 1.0 hrs/week | $2,000 | $298,417 | $33,387 | $333,804 |
| DIRECTOR, TREASURER Director/trustee, officer, 1.0 hrs/week | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $2,000 |
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b7 · 7 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 63
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation spent in 2025, $87.89 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation reported that 87.9% of its $27.7 million in expenses went to program services, 12.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $494,944, for the role of DIRECTOR (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation get its money?
Of $95.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Walton Family Charitable Support Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 58-1766770 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202602589349302450 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202502249349301730 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202413139349302461 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202342899349302984 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202233049349302288 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133159349308498 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202032239349301303 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 58-1766770: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.