Charity Impact Media

Home › Housing & shelter

The Senior Living Foundation

Dunwoody, GA · EIN 58-1838041 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

The Senior Living Foundation reported $13.6 million in revenue and $13.9 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $84.35 went to program services, $15.65 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 92.2% of the total. Government grants made up 7.8%. Revenue rose 24% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14M

For context, the median across 933 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.27 programs, $10.73 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M

Investment income was negative: −$1,981. The bar shows the positive sources only.

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 933 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
84.4%87.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
15.6%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
7.8%17.0%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
7.8%1.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
92.2%66.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$300,863
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.57%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
05
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-9.710.0
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
5 of 5100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$12M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $13M

Care for the elderly which includes intermediate or skilled nursing care, physical, occupational and speech therapy,and extensive activities programming. Total patient days were 36,647 during the year ended 12/31/25

7 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M2019202020212022202320242025$14M$14M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$14M$14M84.4%−$11M—
2024 ⓘ$10M$12M85.8%−$11M—
2023 ⓘ$9.9M$11M84.9%−$8.9M$50,000
2022 ⓘ$8.6M$11M83.6%−$7.3M$50,000
2021 ⓘ$11M$11M84.2%−$4.9M$50,000
2020 ⓘ$11M$12M84.5%−$5.1M$50,000
2019 ⓘ$11M$12M88.8%−$4.7M$50,000

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b5 · 5 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5226
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6200

Largest outside contractors

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
PROGRESSIVE MEDICAL CONCEPTS
Medical services
$471,304
GORDON FOOD SERVICE
Food services
$434,890
MIDDLE TN PHARMACY SERVICES
Pharmacy
$358,617
MAKLINE
Dietary services
$136,587

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 4 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to The Senior Living Foundation totaling $1,016 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from The Senior Living Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for The Senior Living Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Georgia

Questions people ask

How much of The Senior Living Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, The Senior Living Foundation reported that 84.4% of its $13.9 million in expenses went to program services, 15.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does The Senior Living Foundation get its money?

Of $13.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 7.8% came from contributions and grants (including 7.8% from government grants) and 92.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is The Senior Living Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 58-1838041 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612029349300711 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202543189349300619 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202431809349300203 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202322829349301462 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202203199349317205 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202101799349300715 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202011499349301516 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 58-1838041: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.