Northeast Florida Community Action
Northeast Florida Community Action reported $10.9 million in revenue and $11.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $97.36 went to program services, $2.51 to management and general costs and $0.13 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 99.7%. Revenue rose 58% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 2,451 covered unclassified charities: $88.23 programs, $11.72 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 97.4% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 2.5% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 100.0% | 29.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 99.7% | 3.5% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 58.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $302,069 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.5 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 24 of 24 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseDuring the 2023-2024 fiscal year the agency provided over 4,250 Low Income Home Energy Assistance services to assist customers to avoid disconnections, pay delinquent bills, and to reduce energy burdens
Commumity services block grant programs During the 2023-2024 fiscal year, the Community Services Block Grant funds were utilized to assist low income families to become more self-sufficient. There were 844 outcomes achieved in employment, and education. Emergency services were also provided to stabilize households. More than 974 households and 8,552 individuals were served with these funds
The Weatherization Assistance Program (WAP) is administered through two sources of funding being the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), as well as the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE). The program is designed to assist low-income persons, particularly the elderly, disabled, and families with young children with energy saving repairs to reduce utility cost and consumptions
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b24 · 24 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 567
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Northeast Florida Community Action's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Northeast Florida Community Action, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Northeast Florida Community Action spent in FY2025, $97.36 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Bayview Hunters Point Multipurpose Senior ServicesSan Francisco, CA · revenue $11M · programs 97.0% · FY2025
- Midwest New Mexico Community Action ProgramLos Lunas, NM · revenue $11M · programs 90.0% · FY2024
- International Computer Science InstituteBerkley, CA · revenue $11M · programs 32.0% · 2024
- Center For Family ResourcesRingwood, NJ · revenue $11M · programs 88.2% · FY2025
- Special Olympics ConnecticutHamden, CT · revenue $11M · programs 65.7% · 2025
Questions people ask
How much of Northeast Florida Community Action's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Northeast Florida Community Action reported that 97.4% of its $11.0 million in expenses went to program services, 2.5% to management and general and 0.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Northeast Florida Community Action get its money?
Of $10.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 99.7% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Northeast Florida Community Action a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 59-1090517 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202642309349302854 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202520809349300822 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202422209349300522 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202321289349303517 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202221599349300832 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202132089349300248 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 59-1090517: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.