Florida Christian School of Dade County
Florida Christian School of Dade County reported $20.0 million in revenue and $18.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $82.48 went to program services, $16.76 to management and general costs and $0.76 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 98.4% of the total. Revenue rose 63% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $18MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending July 31, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $20MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 82.5% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 16.8% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 1.2% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 98.4% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 5.5 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 9 of 9 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5225
- Volunteers Part I, line 67
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| AVMED INC Health insurance | $956,629 |
| SECURITY MANAGEMENT INNOVATIONS INC Security services | $357,539 |
| FPL - FLORIDA POWER AND LIGHT COMPANY Electricity | $237,344 |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST COMPANY Pension plan custodian | $109,641 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
3 private foundations reported grants to Florida Christian School of Dade County totaling $11,462 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Florida Christian School of Dade County's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Florida Christian School of Dade County, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Florida Christian School of Dade County spent in FY2025, $82.48 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Yeshivat NoamParamus, NJ · revenue $20M · programs 75.7% · FY2025
- Master & Fellows of PeterhouseUnited Kingdom, · revenue $20M · programs 91.5% · FY2025
- The Association of Illiana Christian High School of IndianaDyer, IN · revenue $20M · programs 92.0% · FY2025
- Tracy Learning CenterTracy, CA · revenue $20M · programs 89.9% · FY2025
- Voices for IndependenceErie, PA · revenue $20M · programs 76.9% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Florida Christian School of Dade County's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, Florida Christian School of Dade County reported that 82.5% of its $18.0 million in expenses went to program services, 16.8% to management and general and 0.8% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Florida Christian School of Dade County get its money?
Of $20.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, 1.2% came from contributions and grants and 98.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Florida Christian School of Dade County a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 59-1221039 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2025, object 202601639349301170 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2024, object 202541619349300224 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2023, object 202431329349300138 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2022, object 202341529349301554 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2021, object 202210139349301131 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending July 31, 2020, object 202141119349301419 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 59-1221039: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.