Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation
Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation reported $13.0 million in revenue and $1.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $60.23 went to program services, $39.77 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 93.4% of the total. Revenue rose 2753% between FY2020 and FY2024. Source: Form 990, FY2024.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending November 30, 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $1.7MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending November 30, 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13MOther revenue was negative: −$398K. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 60.2% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 39.8% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 93.4% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 407.4 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 11 of 11 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expensePayment to indus education and empowerment to provide vedic/hindu cultural education
Payment to hindu american foundation to provide vedic/hindu cultural education
PAYMENT TO HINDU UNIVERSIY OF AMERICA, Inc. TO PROVIDE VEDIC/HINDU CULTURAL EDUCATION
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 59
- Volunteers Part I, line 611
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation spent in FY2024, $60.23 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- University of South Florida Institute of Applied EngineeringTampa, FL · revenue $13M · programs 53.2% · FY2025
- Colorado Schools FundDenver, CO · revenue $13M · programs 90.1% · 2024
- Helvetas USAWashington, DC · revenue $13M · programs 95.2% · 2025
- The Community Foundation of Eastern ConnecticutNew London, CT · revenue $13M · programs 88.0% · 2024
- Council on FoundationsWashington, DC · revenue $13M · programs 81.7% · 2024
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Florida
Questions people ask
How much of Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024, Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation reported that 60.2% of its $1.7 million in expenses went to program services, 39.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation get its money?
Of $13.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024, 93.4% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Aggarwal & Gupta Family Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 59-3623323 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2024, object 202532849349300718 · read the filing · XML
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2023, object 202442899349301234 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2022, object 202323149349305392 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2021, object 202320329349300032 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending November 30, 2020, object 202122889349300537 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 59-3623323: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.