Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville
Also known as St Vincent de Paul Louisville
Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville reported $10.9 million in revenue and $8.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.70 went to program services, $9.03 to management and general costs and $4.27 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 86.2% of the total. Government grants made up 49.9%. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $118,224 (EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO). 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 72% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $8.2MFor context, the median across 957 covered housing & shelter charities: $89.25 programs, $10.75 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$36.08 $4.0M
- Government grants$49.60 $5.5M
- Program service revenue$12.27 $1.4M
- Investment income$2.05 $226K
Other revenue was negative: −$70,637. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 86.7% | 87.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 9.0% | 10.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 4.3% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.04 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 86.2% | 17.7% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 49.9% | 1.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 12.4% | 64.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $118,224 | $299,181 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 1.44% | 1.59% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 23.5 | 10.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 25 of 26 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseSupportive housing programs
Highest reported compensation
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO Director/trustee, officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $104,878 | $0 | $13,346 | $118,224 |
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER Officer, 40.00 hrs/week | $89,020 | $0 | $13,478 | $102,498 |
1 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $244K (Part IX, line 5).
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b26 · 25 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5142
- Volunteers Part I, line 62,124
Private foundation grants it received
8 private foundations reported grants to Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville totaling $598K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville spent in FY2025, $86.70 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Community Housing of MainePortland, ME · revenue $11M · programs 63.4% · FY2025
- AptivLA Crosse, WI · revenue $11M · programs 67.9% · 2025
- Reach for Your PotentialIowa City, IA · revenue $11M · programs 83.4% · FY2025
- Habitat for Humanity of Greater MiamiMiami, FL · revenue $11M · programs 83.2% · FY2025
- Bristol VillageClarence Center, NY · revenue $11M · programs 96.0% · FY2026
All housing & shelter charities · Largest charities in Kentucky
Questions people ask
How much of Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville reported that 86.7% of its $8.2 million in expenses went to program services, 9.0% to management and general and 4.3% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville reported for one person in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 was $118,224, for the role of EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville get its money?
Of $10.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 86.2% came from contributions and grants (including 49.9% from government grants) and 12.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Society of St Vincent de Paul Council of Louisville a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 61-0727110 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202622259349302602 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202532239349300503 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202442289349302854 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202332279349303023 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202232019349300343 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202102169349300645 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 61-0727110: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.