Charity Impact Media

Home › Community improvement & capacity building

Lexington Center Corporation

Lexington, KY · EIN 61-0734772 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Lexington Center Corporation reported $57.1 million in revenue and $56.0 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.20 went to program services, $0.80 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 97.2% of the total. Revenue rose 132% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $56M

For context, the median across 479 covered community improvement & capacity building charities: $90.45 programs, $9.31 management, $0.24 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $57M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 479 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.2%89.1%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.8%9.2%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.2%80.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%14.9%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
97.2%11.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$291,103
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.49%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
05
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
26.09.2
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
13 of 13100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$56M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $55M

Provide facilities for public use. Facilities include: arena, exhibition hall, historic theater and parking lots

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$20M$40M$60M$80MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$57M$56M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$57M$56M99.2%$121M—
FY2024 ⓘ$57M$57M98.4%$119M—
FY2023 ⓘ$52M$52M98.3%$119M$289,423
FY2022 ⓘ$34M$38M97.7%$120M$271,713
FY2021 ⓘ$16M$21M93.7%$124M$299,787
FY2020 ⓘ$25M$43M95.6%$129M$314,338

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b13 · 13 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 6456

Largest outside contractors

FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only
GLOBAL SPECTRUM
Management consulting
$2,140,048
PRITCHARD SPORTS & ENTERTAINMENT GROUP
Custodial services
$801,229
CONSTELLATION NEW ENERGY
Utility
$262,081
DINSMORE & SHOHL
Legal
$209,659

Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to Lexington Center Corporation totaling $68,728 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Lexington Center Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Lexington Center Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All community improvement & capacity building charities · Largest charities in Kentucky

Questions people ask

How much of Lexington Center Corporation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Lexington Center Corporation reported that 99.2% of its $56.0 million in expenses went to program services, 0.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Lexington Center Corporation get its money?

Of $57.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.2% came from contributions and grants and 97.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Lexington Center Corporation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 61-0734772 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641279349300644 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202510439349301321 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421349349305617 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311359349310786 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202142919349301604 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202003009349300515 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 61-0734772: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.