Charity Impact Media

Home › Food, agriculture & nutrition

Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland

Elizabethtown, KY · EIN 61-1043635 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland reported $30.8 million in revenue and $30.7 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $97.77 went to program services, $1.01 to management and general costs and $1.22 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 88.8% of the total. 1 person received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 8% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $31M

For context, the median across 349 covered food, agriculture & nutrition charities: $94.56 programs, $3.12 management, $2.32 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $31M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 349 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
97.8%94.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
1.0%3.1%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
1.2%2.3%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.01$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
88.8%96.4%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%10.5%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
10.7%1.3%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$213,323
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported0.61%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
13
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
3.86.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
16 of 16100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$30M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $3.3M

Distribution of food to those in need

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$31M$31M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$31M$31M97.8%$9.6M—
FY2024 ⓘ$25M$24M97.0%$9.6M—
FY2023 ⓘ$27M$28M97.6%$8.0M—
FY2022 ⓘ$27M$26M98.5%$9.0M—
FY2021 ⓘ$33M$31M98.7%$8.6M$81,107
FY2020 ⓘ$28M$27M98.7%$6.8M$77,580

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 554

Private foundation grants it received

11 private foundations reported grants to Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland totaling $40,147 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All food, agriculture & nutrition charities · Largest charities in Kentucky

Questions people ask

How much of Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland reported that 97.8% of its $30.7 million in expenses went to program services, 1.0% to management and general and 1.2% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland get its money?

Of $30.8 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 88.8% came from contributions and grants and 10.7% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Feeding America Kentucky's Heartland a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 61-1043635 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202600869349300800 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202500289349300310 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202431359349309348 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202340689349301004 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202240499349300904 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202100679349300765 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 61-1043635: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.