Zerov
Zerov reported $25.6 million in revenue and $25.6 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.02 went to program services, $0.98 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 99.0% of the total. Government grants made up 99.0%. Revenue rose 89% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $26MFor context, the median across 274 covered crime & legal-related charities: $87.85 programs, $11.30 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $26MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 99.0% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.0% | 11.1% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 99.0% | 94.8% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 99.0% | 50.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.6% | 0.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $245,814 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.41% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.5 | 6.4 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 19 of 18 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHealth & family services provides services to individuals who are victims of domestic violence through sub-contracts with the primary service providers of each area development district
DV Bonus: HUD dollars used to provide rapid rehousing services to 118 Kentucky counties for victims of domestic violence
Louisville Rapid Rehousing - HUD dollars used to support rapid rehousing of victims of domestic violence who are in danger of homelessness specifically in Jefferson County
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b18 · 19 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 537
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Zerov's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Zerov, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Zerov spent in FY2025, $99.02 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Michigan State Bar FoundationLansing, MI · revenue $26M · programs 98.2% · FY2025
- Legal Assistance of Western New YorkGeneva, NY · revenue $26M · programs 93.5% · 2025
- Transparency International EVGermany, · revenue $26M · programs 86.8% · 2024
- Lawfare Defense FundVenice, FL · revenue $26M · programs 82.9% · FY2024 (8 mo.)
- Colorado Legal ServicesDenver, CO · revenue $25M · programs 90.6% · 2025
All crime & legal-related charities · Largest charities in Kentucky
Questions people ask
How much of Zerov's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Zerov reported that 99.0% of its $25.6 million in expenses went to program services, 1.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Zerov get its money?
Of $25.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 99.0% came from contributions and grants (including 99.0% from government grants) and 0.6% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Zerov a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 61-1110432 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202630979349301108 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202501349349311350 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202411369349309001 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202311309349301431 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202220599349300972 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202130679349300028 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 61-1110432: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.