Home › Arts, culture & humanities
Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation
Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation reported $12.4 million in revenue and $3.7 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $96.37 went to program services, $3.56 to management and general costs and $0.07 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 97.2% of the total. Revenue rose 632% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $3.7MFor context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $12MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 96.4% | 78.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.6% | 13.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.1% | 6.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.10 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 97.2% | 57.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 1.7% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 20.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $385,706 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.03% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 45.7 | 36.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 11 of 11 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 51
- Volunteers Part I, line 625
Private foundation grants it received
5 private foundations reported grants to Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation totaling $62,715 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation spent in 2024, $96.37 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Museum of African American HistoryDetroit, MI · revenue $12M · programs 65.6% · FY2025
- Charleston Gaillard Management CorporationCharleston, SC · revenue $12M · programs 87.4% · FY2025
- Equis InstituteWashington, DC · revenue $12M · programs 78.9% · 2024
- Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra AssociationFort Worth, TX · revenue $12M · programs 76.8% · FY2025
- Flint Cultural Center FoundationFlint, MI · revenue $12M · programs 100.0% · FY2025
All arts, culture & humanities charities · Largest charities in Oklahoma
Questions people ask
How much of Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation reported that 96.4% of its $3.7 million in expenses went to program services, 3.6% to management and general and 0.1% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation get its money?
Of $12.4 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 97.2% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Stafford Air & Space Museum Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 61-1548730 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202503169349308025 · read the filing · XML
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202402149349301715 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202302769349301455 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202242519349300929 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202131619349300823 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202041399349300129 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 61-1548730: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.