Legacy Traditional School - Laveen
Legacy Traditional School - Laveen reported $11.1 million in revenue and $11.3 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $80.19 went to program services, $19.81 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 95.3% of the total. Government grants made up 92.6%. Revenue rose 23% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $11MFor context, the median across 5,499 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$2.66 $301K
- Government grants$90.66 $10M
- Program service revenue$4.39 $496K
- Investment income$2.29 $258K
Other revenue was negative: −$238K. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 80.2% | 84.4% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 19.8% | 13.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.04 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 95.3% | 19.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 92.6% | 1.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 4.5% | 69.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $331,578 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.28% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 0.2 | 13.3 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseDuring the current year, the organization provided high quality educational services to approximately 979 students in kindergarten through 8th grade at its campus in laveen, arizona. Those students experienced a well-rounded education that included reading, writing, mathematics, science, social studies, history, music, art, and physical education, as well as extracurricular activities including athletics, clubs, field trips, and daily tutoring
6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5117
- Volunteers Part I, line 6985
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| VERTEX EDUCATION LLC Management fees | $1,732,547 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
1 private foundation reported grants to Legacy Traditional School - Laveen totaling $52 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Legacy Traditional School - Laveen's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Legacy Traditional School - Laveen, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Legacy Traditional School - Laveen spent in FY2025, $80.19 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Charles E Cotting Charitable CorpBoston, MA · revenue $11M · programs 87.2% · 2024
- Catalyst Public SchoolsBremerton, WA · revenue $11M · programs 89.8% · FY2025
- Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health ScienceCincinnati, OH · revenue $11M · programs 89.1% · FY2025
- Housing Northwest Inc. & SubsidiariesPortland, OR · revenue $11M · programs 80.3% · FY2025
- Iowa Association for the Education of Young ChildrenWest Des Moines, IA · revenue $11M · programs 89.3% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Legacy Traditional School - Laveen's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Legacy Traditional School - Laveen reported that 80.2% of its $11.3 million in expenses went to program services, 19.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Legacy Traditional School - Laveen get its money?
Of $11.1 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 95.3% came from contributions and grants (including 92.6% from government grants) and 4.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Legacy Traditional School - Laveen a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 61-1678903 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202601209349302900 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521209349303057 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421219349301327 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341359349308964 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221329349308202 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202101369349300715 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 61-1678903: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.