Charity Impact Media

Home › Arts, culture & humanities

Louisville Theatrical Association

Louisville, KY · EIN 61-6000383 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Louisville Theatrical Association reported $12.9 million in revenue and $12.8 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $99.83 went to program services, $0.17 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 97.5% of the total. Revenue rose 26% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $13M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 876 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
99.8%78.5%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.2%13.6%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%6.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.10
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%57.5%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.7%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
97.5%20.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$385,706
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported2.03%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
08
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1.136.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
20 of 20100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $13M

Use broadway series education program to expand knowledge of future artists. Program fosters community outreach, provides workshops and subsidized tickets for students. In 2024, we created a state-wide high school musical competition in partnership with the jimmy awards, the national high school musical competition and the kentucky center

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$13M$13M99.8%$1.2M—
FY2024 ⓘ$17M$17M99.9%$1.1M—
FY2023 ⓘ$11M$11M99.9%$910K—
FY2022 ⓘ$10M$10M5.1%$836K—
FY2021 ⓘ$555K$463K97.8%$964K—
FY2020 ⓘ$10M$10M99.9%$759K—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b20 · 20 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50
  • Volunteers Part I, line 620

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Louisville Theatrical Association's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Louisville Theatrical Association, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Louisville Theatrical Association's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Louisville Theatrical Association reported that 99.8% of its $12.8 million in expenses went to program services, 0.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Louisville Theatrical Association get its money?

Of $12.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 97.5% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Louisville Theatrical Association a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 61-6000383 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202543389349300844 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202530379349300523 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202410649349300736 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202341239349301904 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202103149349305795 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202120139349300507 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 61-6000383: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.