Home › Arts, culture & humanities
Kentucky Dance Council
Also known as Louisville Ballet
Kentucky Dance Council reported $11.0 million in revenue and $6.5 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $85.35 went to program services, $9.25 to management and general costs and $5.40 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 67.7% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $189,020 (FORMER CEO). 2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation. Revenue rose 166% between FY2020 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending May 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $6.5MFor context, the median across 874 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.92 programs, $13.89 management, $6.19 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending May 31, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2026 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 85.4% | 78.3% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 9.2% | 13.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 5.4% | 6.1% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.05 | $0.10 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 67.7% | 57.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.3% | 1.7% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 29.9% | 20.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $189,020 | $385,706 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 2.93% | 2.03% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 2 | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 10.2 | 36.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 31 of 31 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseThe louisville ballet performed six productions serving 40,372 audience members and a combined 82,892 individuals when adding the company's community engagement and school programs
The louisville ballet school offers a variety of classes designed for students of all ages and disciplines. In striving for the development of each individual's full potential, the louisville ballet school community supports an appreciation for tradition and a sense of shared experience that prepares students for futures as artists, engaged citizens, audience members, and responsible young men and women. Louisville ballet community engagement programs serve over 18,000 people each year through dance education experiences across kentucky. Programming includes in-school residences, performance…
Highest reported compensation
FY2026 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here| Role | From this org | From related orgs | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORMER CEO Former, 40.00 hrs/week | $179,765 | $0 | $9,255 | $189,020 |
| DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR Highest compensated employee, 40.00 hrs/week | $137,579 | $0 | $0 | $137,579 |
2 people received more than $100,000 in reportable compensation from Kentucky Dance Council (Part VII, line 2). Compensation of current officers, directors and key employees totaled $317K (Part IX, line 5).
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked| Filing | Revenue | Expenses | Programs | Net assets | Top pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2026 ⓘ | $11M | $6.5M | 85.4% | $5.5M | $189,020 |
| FY2025 ⓘ | $7.2M | $6.5M | 87.8% | $839K | $192,160 |
| FY2024 ⓘ | $6.5M | $5.9M | 83.9% | $135K | $147,352 |
| FY2023 ⓘ | $5.1M | $5.2M | 85.0% | −$486K | $138,556 |
| FY2022 ⓘ | $4.8M | $4.8M | 85.1% | −$389K | $115,928 |
| FY2021 ⓘ | $3.1M | $3.1M | 76.1% | −$342K | $101,484 |
| FY2020 ⓘ | $4.1M | $4.7M | 75.7% | −$317K | $124,119 |
Governance answers, as filed
FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b31 · 31 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 588
- Volunteers Part I, line 6172
Private foundation grants it received
5 private foundations reported grants to Kentucky Dance Council totaling $495K on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Kentucky Dance Council's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Kentucky Dance Council, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Kentucky Dance Council spent in FY2026, $85.35 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Commonwealth Fund for KetLexington, KY · revenue $11M · programs 66.0% · FY2025
- South Coast RepertoryCosta Mesa, CA · revenue $11M · programs 80.2% · FY2025
- Fort Worth Museum of Science and HistoryFort Worth, TX · revenue $11M · programs 59.4% · FY2025
- Opera PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $11M · programs 67.6% · FY2025
- Foundation for Excellence in Louisiana Public BroadcastingBaton Rouge, LA · revenue $11M · programs 85.7% · FY2025
All arts, culture & humanities charities · Largest charities in Kentucky
Questions people ask
How much of Kentucky Dance Council's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026, Kentucky Dance Council reported that 85.4% of its $6.5 million in expenses went to program services, 9.2% to management and general and 5.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does Kentucky Dance Council pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation Kentucky Dance Council reported for one person in the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026 was $189,020, for the role of FORMER CEO (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does Kentucky Dance Council get its money?
Of $11.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026, 67.7% came from contributions and grants (including 0.3% from government grants) and 29.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Kentucky Dance Council a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 61-6033779 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2026, object 202632519349301223 · read the filing · XML
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025, object 202522409349300607 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2024, object 202403179349308070 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2023, object 202420179349300822 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2022, object 202202909349301355 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2021, object 202220599349301142 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2020, object 202121069349300307 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 61-6033779: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.