Charity Impact Media

Home › Environment

Highlander Research & Education Center

New Market, TN · EIN 62-0646373 · 501(c)(3) · School
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Highlander Research & Education Center reported $24.2 million in revenue and $27.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $88.21 went to program services, $8.21 to management and general costs and $3.58 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 93.8% of the total. Revenue fell 23% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $27M

For context, the median across 371 covered environment charities: $85.82 programs, $10.80 management, $3.38 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $24M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 371 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
88.2%83.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
8.2%10.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
3.6%3.3%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.04$0.03
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
93.8%87.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%4.8%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
4.8%3.2%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$293,532
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.74%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
07
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
11.218.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
Not reported100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$12M expenses · 51.5% of program spending · grants $11M · revenue $1.2M

Incubating rad work, southern power fund, and other program support

$6.6M expenses · 27.4% of program spending

Community supportcommunity support includes our bookstore and library, annual events (homecoming), andcalls to action that support community partners in the movement

$2.9M expenses · 12.3% of program spending

Environmental justicethe greensboro justice fund fellowship is grounded in learning and relationshipbuilding. The fellowship provides multiple opportunities for community action, and ismeant to enhance team building among fellows to expand their perspectives oncommunity initiatives in which they are involved

$2.1M all other programs (line 4d)

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$10M$20M$30M$40MFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025$24M$27M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$24M$27M88.2%$25M—
FY2024 ⓘ$25M$24M85.3%$26M$178,577
FY2023 ⓘ$24M$24M86.5%$43M$173,040
FY2022 ⓘ$35M$23M89.9%$43M—
FY2021 ⓘ$34M$21M89.5%$43M—
FY2020 ⓘ$31M$9.7M88.6%$30M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Private foundation grants it received

45 private foundations reported grants to Highlander Research & Education Center totaling $7.2M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Highlander Research & Education Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Highlander Research & Education Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All environment charities · Largest charities in Tennessee

Questions people ask

How much of Highlander Research & Education Center's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Highlander Research & Education Center reported that 88.2% of its $27.2 million in expenses went to program services, 8.2% to management and general and 3.6% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Highlander Research & Education Center get its money?

Of $24.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 93.8% came from contributions and grants and 4.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Highlander Research & Education Center a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 62-0646373 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202612309349302406 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202541999349300929 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202401939349301345 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202331989349302383 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202232669349300108 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202122889349302122 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 62-0646373: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.