Charity Impact Media

Home › Unclassified

L B J & C Development Corporation

Cookeville, TN · EIN 62-0724384 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2026 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

L B J & C Development Corporation reported $13.9 million in revenue and $13.4 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2026. Of every $100 it spent, $96.49 went to program services, $3.51 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 100.0% of the total. Government grants made up 99.8%. Revenue rose 10% between FY2021 and FY2026. Source: Form 990, FY2026.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending April 30, 2026 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $13M

For context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending April 30, 2026 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $14M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2026 filing. Median across 2,433 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2026Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
96.5%86.7%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
3.5%11.5%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.00$0.01
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
100.0%29.9%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
99.8%3.8%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%58.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$301,601
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.38%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1.86.8
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
14 of 14100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2026 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$13M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Headstart program for children, provides educational, medical services, special services and food for children and parents

— expenses

Childcare food program provides food to preschool age children

— expenses

Foster grandparents and rsvp

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20MFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026$14M$13M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2026 ⓘ$14M$13M96.5%$2.0M—
FY2025 ⓘ$14M$14M95.6%$1.5M—
FY2024 ⓘ$13M$13M95.8%$1.4M—
FY2023 ⓘ$13M$13M96.2%$1.5M—
FY2022 ⓘ$14M$14M96.8%$1.6M—
FY2021 ⓘ$13M$13M96.4%$1.6M—

Governance answers, as filed

FY2026 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b14 · 14 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5315

Private foundation grants it received

1 private foundation reported grants to L B J & C Development Corporation totaling $52 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from L B J & C Development Corporation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for L B J & C Development Corporation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All unclassified charities · Largest charities in Tennessee

Questions people ask

How much of L B J & C Development Corporation's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending April 30, 2026, L B J & C Development Corporation reported that 96.5% of its $13.4 million in expenses went to program services, 3.5% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does L B J & C Development Corporation get its money?

Of $13.9 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending April 30, 2026, 100.0% came from contributions and grants (including 99.8% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is L B J & C Development Corporation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 62-0724384 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2026: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2026, object 202601959349300825 · read the filing · XML
  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2025, object 202532699349301713 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2024, object 202442819349300239 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2023, object 202302309349300345 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2022, object 202232449349300508 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2021, object 202112859349302301 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 62-0724384: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.