Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

Michael Dunn Center

Kingston, TN · EIN 62-0851179 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Latest filing: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Michael Dunn Center reported $17.2 million in revenue and $18.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 99.8% of the total. Revenue rose 20% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.

Where $100 of spending went

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $18M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $17M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

FY2025 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
MeasureFY2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.1%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.1%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
99.8%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
06
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1.46.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
18 of 20100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$18M expenses · 100.0% of program spending

Michael Dunn Center residential services provides four types of residential services that serve approximately 90 individuals in 30 homes. The service types are residential habitation, supported living medical residential and family model residential. All individuals that we support are approved by the state of tennessee to receive services. The individuals we werve must have a mental disability and many also have a physical disability

— expenses

Michael Dunn Center adult day service provides two types of adult day services to over 100 handicapped adults. The types of services are day habitation and work programs. The individuals we support choose which service they want but may take advantage of both services. We also, provide conservator services to approximately 120 individuals

— expenses

Michael Dunn Center child day services provides in home early intervention services to over 200 handicapped children. The staff will go into the home of the child and provide instructions to the family members on how to educate and train the child

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
FY2025 ⓘ$17M$18M100.0%$2.1M—
FY2024 ⓘ$16M$17M77.2%$2.9M—
FY2023 ⓘ$16M$15M76.0%$3.9M—
FY2022 (amended) ⓘ$15M$15M89.3%$3.4M—
FY2021 ⓘ$15M$14M88.1%$3.4M$85,923
FY2020 ⓘ$14M$14M89.0%$2.5M$85,923

Governance answers, as filed

FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b20 · 18 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5304

Private foundation grants it received

2 private foundations reported grants to Michael Dunn Center totaling $8,185 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.

Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Michael Dunn Center's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Michael Dunn Center, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Michael Dunn Center's spending goes to programs?

In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Michael Dunn Center reported that 100.0% of its $18.2 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Michael Dunn Center get its money?

Of $17.2 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 0.1% came from contributions and grants (including 0.1% from government grants) and 99.8% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Michael Dunn Center a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 62-0851179 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202631329349302213 · read the filing
  • FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541359349310704 · read the filing
  • FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202421369349309192 · read the filing
  • FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022 (amended), object 202440619349300284 · read the filing
  • FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202221369349301517 · read the filing
  • FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202131379349307978 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 62-0851179: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.