Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
East Tn Supporting Foundation
East Tn Supporting Foundation reported $299,263 in revenue and $733,771 in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $98.13 went to program services, $1.87 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $164,372 (PRESIDENT/CE). Revenue fell 81% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $734KFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $299KInvestment income was negative: −$3,785. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2024 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 98.1% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 1.9% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | Not reported | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | $164,372 | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | 22.40% | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 181.3 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseHighest reported compensation
2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 66
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from East Tn Supporting Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for East Tn Supporting Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 East Tn Supporting Foundation spent in 2024, $98.13 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Questions people ask
How much of East Tn Supporting Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2024, East Tn Supporting Foundation reported that 98.1% of its $733,771 in expenses went to program services, 1.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
How much does East Tn Supporting Foundation pay its top executive?
The largest total compensation East Tn Supporting Foundation reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $164,372, for the role of PRESIDENT/CE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).
Where does East Tn Supporting Foundation get its money?
Of $299,263 in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is East Tn Supporting Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 62-1586446 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202522619349300932 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202433209349304073 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213189349313286 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113169349308466 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202033209349300453 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 62-1586446: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.