Charity Impact Media

Home › Human services

SMILE Payee Services

Euclid, OH · EIN 62-1762726 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

SMILE Payee Services reported $19.2 million in revenue and $19.0 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $100.00 went to program services, $0.00 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 100.0% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $153,000 (CEO-Chairperson). Revenue rose 38% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $19M

For context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $19M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 3,614 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
100.0%87.2%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%11.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.2%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.02
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%20.6%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%2.4%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
100.0%70.8%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$153,000$274,992
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
0.81%1.18%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported6
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
1.66.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
3 of 4100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$19M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · revenue $19M

Smile Payee Services provides representative payee, bill payment, and money management services for people receiving government or retirement benefits, work wages, or those who may have need for an alternate payee

Highest reported compensation

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
CEO-Chairperson
Director/trustee, officer, 60 hrs/week
$153,000$0$0$153,000

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$19M$19M100.0%$2.5M$153,000
2023 ⓘ$18M$19M100.0%$2.3M$262,000
2022 ⓘ$18M$17M100.0%$2.7M$292,000
2021 ⓘ$18M$17M100.0%$2.1M$380,000
2020 ⓘ$15M$15M100.0%$1.6M$221,625
2019 ⓘ$14M$14M100.0%$976K$36,450

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b4 · 3 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2Yes
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 51

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from SMILE Payee Services's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for SMILE Payee Services, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of SMILE Payee Services's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, SMILE Payee Services reported that 100.0% of its $19.0 million in expenses went to program services, 0.0% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does SMILE Payee Services pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation SMILE Payee Services reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $153,000, for the role of CEO-Chairperson (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does SMILE Payee Services get its money?

Of $19.2 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 100.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is SMILE Payee Services a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 62-1762726 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202513169349305591 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202403199349302715 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202323189349306352 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202232859349300603 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202222809349300007 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202242799349300924 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 62-1762726: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.