Arc-Baldwin County
Arc-Baldwin County reported $16.0 million in revenue and $14.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.19 went to program services, $4.81 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 85.3% of the total. Government grants made up 85.3%. Revenue rose 38% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $14MFor context, the median across 3,614 covered human services charities: $88.27 programs, $11.52 management, $0.21 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.2% | 87.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 4.8% | 11.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 85.3% | 20.6% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 85.3% | 2.4% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 2.1% | 70.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $274,992 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.18% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 10.2 | 6.9 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 6 of 6 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b6 · 6 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5286
Private foundation grants it received
5 private foundations reported grants to Arc-Baldwin County totaling $25,500 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Arc-Baldwin County's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Arc-Baldwin County, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Arc-Baldwin County spent in FY2025, $95.19 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Westminster Village MuncieMuncie, IN · revenue $16M · programs 90.2% · FY2025
- The Shelter for Abused Women & ChildrenNaples, FL · revenue $16M · programs 84.0% · FY2025
- For the GirlsWheaton, MD · revenue $16M · programs 98.3% · 2024
- Children's Home of Jefferson CountyWatertown, NY · revenue $16M · programs 90.9% · FY2025
- CorpsafricaWashington, DC · revenue $16M · programs 93.8% · FY2025
Questions people ask
How much of Arc-Baldwin County's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Arc-Baldwin County reported that 95.2% of its $14.1 million in expenses went to program services, 4.8% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Arc-Baldwin County get its money?
Of $16.0 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 85.3% came from contributions and grants (including 85.3% from government grants) and 2.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Arc-Baldwin County a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 63-0668045 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202620159349300312 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024, object 202532259349302953 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202420539349300027 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202332279349303218 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202212239349302176 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202132169349300403 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 63-0668045: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.