Charity Impact Media

Home › Education

Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation

Ridgeland, MS · EIN 64-6167983 · 501(c)(3) · Supporting organization (509(a)(3))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2025 (tax year 2025) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation reported $14.6 million in revenue and $6.1 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $85.36 went to program services, $14.64 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was investment income: 99.4% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $599,201 (TRUSTEE). Revenue rose 107% between 2020 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $6.1M

For context, the median across 5,498 covered education charities: $85.56 programs, $13.59 management, $0.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $15M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2025 filing. Median across 5,498 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2025Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
85.4%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
14.6%13.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.8%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.04
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%19.1%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%1.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
0.0%69.9%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$599,201$331,578
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
9.85%1.28%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported7
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
162.813.3
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
2 of 2100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$5.2M expenses · 100.0% of program spending · grants $5.2M · revenue $15M

All net income is distributed 3 times a year to 5 institutions of higher learning. Each institution administers the trust funds through its financial aid office under policy set by the scholarship committee of each institution in making educational grants to students

Highest reported compensation

2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
TRUSTEE
Director/trustee, 0.00 hrs/week
$0$0$599,201$599,201

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2025 ⓘ$15M$6.1M85.4%$83M$599,201
2024 ⓘ$8.8M$5.9M85.5%$74M$568,145
2023 ⓘ$6.5M$7.3M89.7%$71M$498,127
2022 ⓘ$3.5M$4.0M81.2%$72M$494,354
2021 ⓘ$8.3M$5.1M84.3%$73M$531,047
2020 ⓘ$7.0M$4.8M84.7%$69M$470,049

Governance answers, as filed

2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b2 · 2 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 50

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2025, Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation reported that 85.4% of its $6.1 million in expenses went to program services, 14.6% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation reported for one person in calendar year 2025 was $599,201, for the role of TRUSTEE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation get its money?

Of $14.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 0.0% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Mr & Mrs E H Sumners Foundation a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 64-6167983 as a 501(c)(3) organization (supporting organization (509(a)(3))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202612379349301761 · read the filing · XML
  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202532029349300713 · read the filing
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202422159349300212 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202332149349301603 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202212169349300236 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113149349302301 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 64-6167983: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.