Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation
Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation reported $16.0 million in revenue and $15.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $94.87 went to program services, $3.72 to management and general costs and $1.41 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 83.3% of the total. Revenue rose 66% between 2019 and 2025. Source: Form 990, 2025.
Where $100 of spending went
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $15MFor context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
Calendar year 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $16MOther revenue was negative: −$531K. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | 2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 94.9% | 85.6% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 3.7% | 13.7% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.02 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 83.3% | 1.3% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.1% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 93.7% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $975,831 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.34% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 27 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 64.3 | 6.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 34 of 34 | 88.9% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseProvide funding to Joe Dimaggio's children's hospital for renovations, purchases of medical equipment and assistance with funding the children's hospital project
Provide funding for educational, therapeutic and recreational activities to children and families of the Joe Dimaggio Children's hospital
Support daily operations of the conine clubhouse for families of hospital patients. More than 700 families call the conine clubhouse their home each year while their children are patients at Joe Dimaggio Children's hospital. Families are provided a place to stay which allows them to remain close by their children, free of charge, helping to ease their mind during a stressful time
7 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b34 · 34 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
- Volunteers Part I, line 6400
Largest outside contractors
2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| BANK OF AMERICA INVESTMENTS Investment management | $202,381 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
25 private foundations reported grants to Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation totaling $2.5M on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation spent in 2025, $94.87 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Inclusa FoundationStevens Point, WI · revenue $16M · programs 78.5% · 2024
- Dialysis Center of LincolnLincoln, NE · revenue $16M · programs 86.2% · 2024
- Planned Parenthood of Metropolitan New JerseyNewark, NJ · revenue $16M · programs 76.9% · 2024
- Willowood of Great BarringtonPittsfield, MA · revenue $16M · programs 89.6% · 2024
- Apostolic Christian RestmorMorton, IL · revenue $16M · programs 84.7% · 2025
Questions people ask
How much of Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation's spending goes to programs?
In calendar year 2025, Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation reported that 94.9% of its $15.3 million in expenses went to program services, 3.7% to management and general and 1.4% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation get its money?
Of $16.0 million in revenue in calendar year 2025, 83.3% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 65-0492343 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- 2025: Form 990 for calendar year 2025, object 202642519349301779 · read the filing
- 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202532399349300418 · read the filing
- 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202432399349301313 · read the filing
- 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202332209349301298 · read the filing
- 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202213019349300826 · read the filing
- 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202133159349301403 · read the filing
- 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202023109349301497 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 65-0492343: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.