Home › Philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking
Comerica Charitable Trust
Comerica Charitable Trust reported $22.6 million in revenue and $22.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $95.89 went to program services, $4.11 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 68.8% of the total. Revenue rose 32% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $22MFor context, the median across 1,001 covered philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities: $91.65 programs, $6.50 management, $1.85 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $23MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 95.9% | 90.2% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 4.1% | 6.4% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 1.8% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.02 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 68.8% | 79.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $325,675 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.56% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | 0 | 3 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 47.0 | 56.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 0 of 1 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense6 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b1 · 0 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14No
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 50
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| COMERICA BANK AND TRUST NA Admin & investment management | $397,231 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 1 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Comerica Charitable Trust's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Comerica Charitable Trust, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Comerica Charitable Trust spent in FY2025, $95.89 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- FfwdSan Francisco, CA · revenue $23M · programs 95.1% · 2024
- Community Foundation of NcwWenatchee, WA · revenue $23M · programs 96.4% · FY2025
- Jewish Community Foundation of Los Angeles GroupLos Angeles, CA · revenue $23M · programs 99.0% · 2024
- Ann Arbor Area Community FoundationAnn Arbor, MI · revenue $23M · programs 82.4% · 2024
- Nmdp FoundationMinneapolis, MN · revenue $23M · programs 80.1% · FY2025
All philanthropy, voluntarism & grantmaking charities · Largest charities in Michigan
Questions people ask
How much of Comerica Charitable Trust's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Comerica Charitable Trust reported that 95.9% of its $22.2 million in expenses went to program services, 4.1% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Comerica Charitable Trust get its money?
Of $22.6 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 68.8% came from contributions and grants and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Comerica Charitable Trust a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 65-1259308 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202523519349300532 · read the filing · XML
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202541269349300849 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401319349300045 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202223149349300547 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202143159349302904 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2020, object 202013189349303666 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 65-1259308: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.