Home › Arts, culture & humanities
Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico
Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico reported $7.3 million in revenue and $7.9 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $39.94 went to program services, $23.40 to management and general costs and $36.66 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 50.2% of the total. Government grants made up 19.2%. Revenue fell 39% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $7.9MFor context, the median across 876 covered arts, culture & humanities charities: $79.98 programs, $13.89 management, $6.13 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $7.3MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 39.9% | 78.5% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 23.4% | 13.6% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 36.7% | 6.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.79 | $0.10 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 50.2% | 57.5% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 19.2% | 1.7% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 13.1% | 20.8% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $385,706 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 2.03% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 8 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 28.2 | 36.6 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 20 of 20 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseExhibitions, research and conservation and registration: this department is responsible for promoting the knowledge and appreciation of the arts through exhibitions featured by the museum. This department is the guardian of the artwork and takes care of its conservation and preservation for future generations
Education and public programs funded by foundations and grants: the education and public programs department foster formal and informal learning experiences, based on the museum's permanent collection. Through their programs they encourage the discovery of the aesthetic, historical, social and cultural values of the permanent collection of the museum and its temporary exhibitions. The department develops public programs and interpretative strategies in tune with the needs and interest of our diverse audiences. Also, develop curriculum-based programs and activities for pre school students to…
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b20 · 20 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 552
- Volunteers Part I, line 640
Private foundation grants it received
6 private foundations reported grants to Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico totaling $80,093 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico spent in FY2025, $39.94 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- Prevention InstituteOakland, CA · revenue $7.1M · programs 78.7% · FY2025
- American Friends of Beit HatfutsotNew York, NY · revenue $7.4M · programs 98.9% · 2025
- Movement Alliance ProjectPhiladelphia, PA · revenue $6.6M · programs 94.1% · 2024
- The Center for Jewish HistoryNew York, NY · revenue $7.5M · programs 79.9% · 2024
- Tampa Museum of ArtTampa, FL · revenue $6.6M · programs 66.7% · 2025
All arts, culture & humanities charities · Largest charities in Puerto Rico
Questions people ask
How much of Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico reported that 39.9% of its $7.9 million in expenses went to program services, 23.4% to management and general and 36.7% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico get its money?
Of $7.3 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 50.2% came from contributions and grants (including 19.2% from government grants) and 13.1% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Museo de Arte de Puerto Rico a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 66-0537284 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641359349304159 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202521359349313407 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202420789349301177 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202330279349300113 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202200119349300400 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 66-0537284: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.