Charity Impact Media

Home › Health care

Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano

Aguadilla, PR · EIN 66-0571457 · 501(c)(3) · Hospital or medical research organization
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano reported $29.6 million in revenue and $31.3 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $53.84 went to program services, $46.16 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was program service revenue such as fees, sales and contracts: 94.2% of the total. The highest compensation it reported for one person was $73,088 (FINANCE DIRE). Revenue fell 4% between 2019 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $31M

For context, the median across 5,634 covered health care charities: $86.19 programs, $13.81 management, $0.00 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $30M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 5,634 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
53.8%85.6%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
46.2%13.7%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
0.0%0.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
Not reported$0.00
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
0.0%1.3%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
0.0%0.1%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
94.2%93.7%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
$73,088$975,831
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
0.23%1.34%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported27
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
-0.26.6
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
9 of 988.9%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$17M expenses · 97.9% of program spending · revenue $30M

The organization is a non-for-profit hospital organized under the laws of the commonwealth of puerto rico. Which provides inpatient and outpatient services, including emergency services. The services are provided primarily to the population under the medicare program and other health providers

$356K all other programs (line 4d)

Highest reported compensation

2024 · Form 990, Part VII, Section A · roles as filed; names are in the filing, not here
RoleFrom this orgFrom related orgsOtherTotal
FINANCE DIRE
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$73,088$0$0$73,088
PLANT DIRECT
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$62,459$0$0$62,459
EXECUTIVE DI
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$57,550$0$0$57,550
HR DIRECTOR
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$56,475$0$0$56,475
QUALITY DIRE
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$54,080$0$0$54,080
DIRECTOR OF
Officer, 40.00 hrs/week
$52,000$0$0$52,000

6 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$30M$31M53.8%−$594K$73,088
2023 ⓘ$31M$33M53.3%$1.1M$142,649
2022 ⓘ$33M$33M55.1%$6.0M$154,462
2021 ⓘ$38M$31M57.2%$7.5M$105,858
2020 ⓘ$31M$29M52.0%−$197K$186,780
2019 ⓘ$31M$39M50.5%−$3.5M$152,108

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b9 · 9 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aYes
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5307

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Questions people ask

How much of Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano reported that 53.8% of its $31.3 million in expenses went to program services, 46.2% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

How much does Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano pay its top executive?

The largest total compensation Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano reported for one person in calendar year 2024 was $73,088, for the role of FINANCE DIRE (Form 990, Part VII, including compensation from related organizations and other compensation).

Where does Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano get its money?

Of $29.6 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 0.0% came from contributions and grants (including 0.0% from government grants) and 94.2% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Hospital Comunitario Buen Samaritano a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 66-0571457 as a 501(c)(3) organization (hospital or medical research organization), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202533189349303263 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202530319349301208 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313179349302686 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202340459349301329 · read the filing
  • 2020: Form 990 for calendar year 2020, object 202113199349318591 · read the filing
  • 2019: Form 990 for calendar year 2019, object 202003219349307705 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 66-0571457: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.