Charity Impact Media

Home › Recreation & sports

Fondo Permanente Para LA Administra Cion Operacion y Desarrollo de Bien

Also known as Fideicomiso Olimpico de Puerto Rico

Salinas, PR · EIN 66-0630488 · 501(c)(3) · Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Latest filing: Form 990 for calendar year 2024 (tax year 2024) · View the filing · Correct or respond

Fondo Permanente Para LA Administra Cion Operacion y Desarrollo de Bien reported $10.7 million in revenue and $11.8 million in expenses for calendar year 2024. Of every $100 it spent, $65.21 went to program services, $10.76 to management and general costs and $24.03 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 43.2% of the total. Government grants made up 37.5%. Revenue rose 186% between 2021 and 2024. Source: Form 990, 2024.

Where $100 of spending went

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $12M

For context, the median across 237 covered recreation & sports charities: $88.05 programs, $10.89 management, $1.06 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).

Where $100 of revenue came from

Calendar year 2024 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $11M

The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades

2024 filing. Median across 237 covered charities in this category, from their latest filings.
Measure2024Median
Program services
Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A)
65.2%84.4%
Management & general
Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A)
10.8%10.4%
Fundraising
Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A)
24.0%1.0%
Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions
Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h
$0.61$0.05
Contributions & grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1h ÷ 12
43.2%25.2%
Government grants share of revenue
Part VIII 1e ÷ 12
37.5%0.0%
Program service revenue share
Part VIII 2g ÷ 12
6.9%61.0%
Highest reported compensation
Part VII-A, columns D–F
Not reported$365,322
Highest compensation as share of expenses
Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A)
Not reported2.14%
People paid over $100,000
Part VII, line 2
Not reported6
Net assets, in months of expenses
Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses
24.614.9
Independent voting board members
Part VI 1a–1b
0 of 11100.0%

A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.

What the money paid for, in its own words

2024 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense
$5.9M expenses · 76.5% of program spending · grants $617K

Service to olympic federation program was achived by providing to the highest performance athletes belonging to such federations the requested level of training which includes among others education, room and board and specialized training into the arts and sciences of different sports

$1.5M expenses · 20.0% of program spending

Other academic and sports service program was provided primarily to students enrolled in the albergue olimpico baseball academy program which includes tuition, fees, room and meals. Other sports recreational facilities program was provided to the general public which include the sale of tickets for admission to parks, the sales of merchandise, food and beverage at the parks, shops areas and food courts

$266K expenses · 3.5% of program spending · grants $175K

Sports medicine services program includes a contract with the university of puerto rico medical science campus to supply and pay for materials, cleaning services, maintenance and surveillance of facilities that the center for sports health and excercise science occupies. The center occupies in the albergue olimpico a variety of sports medicine services with a preventive approach to athletes of national federations, student athletes and to the general community. The fideicomiso olimpico will provide telephone, water, electricity and rent services

4 years of filings

Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linked
RevenueExpenses
$0$5.0M$10M$15M$20M2021202220232024$11M$12M
FilingRevenueExpensesProgramsNet assetsTop pay
2024 ⓘ$11M$12M65.2%$24M—
2023 ⓘ$14M$12M63.3%$26M—
2022 ⓘ$7.3M$8.5M81.7%$24M$106,995
2021 ⓘ$3.7M$8.7M79.9%$26M$90,002

Governance answers, as filed

2024 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means
  • Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 0 independent
  • Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
  • Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aNo
  • Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
  • Document retention policy Part VI 14No
  • Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
  • Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
  • Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
  • Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
  • Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
  • Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
  • Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
  • Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
  • Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
  • Employees Part I, line 5129

Correct a figure or respond

Every number above is copied from Fondo Permanente Para LA Administra Cion Operacion y Desarrollo de Bien's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Fondo Permanente Para LA Administra Cion Operacion y Desarrollo de Bien, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.

Similar-sized charities in this cause

All recreation & sports charities · Largest charities in Puerto Rico

Questions people ask

How much of Fondo Permanente Para LA Administra Cion Operacion y Desarrollo de Bien's spending goes to programs?

In calendar year 2024, Fondo Permanente Para LA Administra Cion Operacion y Desarrollo de Bien reported that 65.2% of its $11.8 million in expenses went to program services, 10.8% to management and general and 24.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).

Where does Fondo Permanente Para LA Administra Cion Operacion y Desarrollo de Bien get its money?

Of $10.7 million in revenue in calendar year 2024, 43.2% came from contributions and grants (including 37.5% from government grants) and 6.9% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).

Is Fondo Permanente Para LA Administra Cion Operacion y Desarrollo de Bien a registered charity?

The IRS lists EIN 66-0630488 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.

Sources

  • 2024: Form 990 for calendar year 2024, object 202523219349317382 · read the filing · XML
  • 2023: Form 990 for calendar year 2023, object 202443209349315499 · read the filing
  • 2022: Form 990 for calendar year 2022, object 202313199349322536 · read the filing
  • 2021: Form 990 for calendar year 2021, object 202310469349303351 · read the filing

All filings for EIN 66-0630488: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.