Home › Community improvement & capacity building
Invest Puerto Rico
Invest Puerto Rico reported $20.4 million in revenue and $20.1 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $93.07 went to program services, $6.93 to management and general costs and $0.00 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 98.9% of the total. Government grants made up 98.9%. Revenue rose 289% between FY2021 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $20MFor context, the median across 479 covered community improvement & capacity building charities: $90.45 programs, $9.31 management, $0.24 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending June 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $20MThe 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 93.1% | 89.1% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 6.9% | 9.2% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.00 | $0.00 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 98.9% | 80.1% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 98.9% | 14.9% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 0.0% | 11.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $291,103 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.49% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 5 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 2.8 | 9.2 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 11 of 11 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expense5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b11 · 11 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bYes
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13No
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aNo
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 524
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| DEVELOPMENT COUNSELLORS INTERNATIONA INTERNATIONAL LTD Prof services | $11,213,820 |
| ADP LLC Prof services | $2,536,582 |
| PIRO INC Prof services | $1,840,153 |
| NEW LAB LLC Prof services | $461,125 |
| MILES PARTNERSHIP LLC Public relation | $378,688 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 15 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Invest Puerto Rico's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Invest Puerto Rico, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Invest Puerto Rico spent in FY2025, $93.07 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Bottom LineJamaica Plain, MA · revenue $20M · programs 68.5% · FY2025
- Manufacturing Advocacy & Growth NetworkCleveland, OH · revenue $20M · programs 80.0% · FY2025
- Embarras River Basin AgencyGreenup, IL · revenue $20M · programs 97.2% · FY2025
- Hoosier Uplands Economic Development CorporationMitchell, IN · revenue $20M · programs 95.4% · 2024
- Black Cultural Zone Community Development CorporationOakland, CA · revenue $20M · programs 71.1% · FY2025
All community improvement & capacity building charities · Largest charities in Puerto Rico
Questions people ask
How much of Invest Puerto Rico's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, Invest Puerto Rico reported that 93.1% of its $20.1 million in expenses went to program services, 6.9% to management and general and 0.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Invest Puerto Rico get its money?
Of $20.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, 98.9% came from contributions and grants (including 98.9% from government grants) and 0.0% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Invest Puerto Rico a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 66-0891535 as a 501(c)(3) organization (publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(a)(vi))), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2025, object 202641349349302729 · read the filing
- FY2024: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2024, object 202511359349303621 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2023, object 202401359349310165 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2022, object 202321329349302572 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2021, object 202210679349300141 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 66-0891535: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.