Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands
Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands reported $8.4 million in revenue and $7.2 million in expenses for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025. Of every $100 it spent, $86.69 went to program services, $11.33 to management and general costs and $1.98 to fundraising. Its largest source of revenue was contributions and grants: 94.8% of the total. Government grants made up 86.2%. Revenue rose 3% between FY2020 and FY2025. Source: Form 990, FY2025.
Where $100 of spending went
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part IX, line 25 · total expenses $7.2MFor context, the median across 2,433 covered unclassified charities: $88.27 programs, $11.68 management, $0.05 fundraising (medians computed separately, so they may not sum to $100).
Where $100 of revenue came from
The fiscal year ending September 30, 2025 · Form 990, Part VIII · total revenue $8.4M- Contributions & grants (non-government)$8.57 $720K
- Government grants$85.92 $7.2M
- Program service revenue$2.42 $203K
- Investment income$3.09 $260K
Other revenue was negative: −$27,565. The bar shows the positive sources only.
The 990 scorecard · same measures for every charity, no grades
| Measure | FY2025 | Median |
|---|---|---|
| Program services Part IX 25(B) ÷ 25(A) | 86.7% | 86.7% |
| Management & general Part IX 25(C) ÷ 25(A) | 11.3% | 11.5% |
| Fundraising Part IX 25(D) ÷ 25(A) | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Fundraising cost per $1 of contributions Part IX 25(D) ÷ Part VIII 1h | $0.02 | $0.01 |
| Contributions & grants share of revenue Part VIII 1h ÷ 12 | 94.8% | 29.9% |
| Government grants share of revenue Part VIII 1e ÷ 12 | 86.2% | 3.8% |
| Program service revenue share Part VIII 2g ÷ 12 | 2.4% | 58.9% |
| Highest reported compensation Part VII-A, columns D–F | Not reported | $301,601 |
| Highest compensation as share of expenses Part VII-A ÷ Part IX 25(A) | Not reported | 1.38% |
| People paid over $100,000 Part VII, line 2 | Not reported | 6 |
| Net assets, in months of expenses Part X 33(B) ÷ monthly expenses | 57.2 | 6.8 |
| Independent voting board members Part VI 1a–1b | 16 of 16 | 100.0% |
A median is context, not a target: hospitals, universities, food banks and grantmakers spend in very different ways. What these measures can and can't tell you.
What the money paid for, in its own words
FY2025 · Form 990, Part III · the three largest programs by expenseQueen louise home for children is a residential foster home that provides 24 hour care for abused abandoned and neglected children, access to medical support, counseling, educational services, and recreational and other services to support each child's develomental needs
Sister emma's cottage-a 24 hour residental foster care progrm that provides for children with sever physical and developmental disabilities and special needs. The program also provides support services, physical therapy, education services, recreational and other services
Early head start program serves 120 families both in center and home based programs. The program is designed specifically to serve at-risk families with children from birth to age three. Our program has three segments: pregnant women which focuses on providing support services to pregnant women; home based which focuses on encouraging and supporting a child development at home; and center based which operates classrooms that are developmentally appropriate for children from birth to three years old. The program requires that 10% of the slots be available to children with disabilities. The…
5 years of filings
Form 990, Parts I, VII, IX and X · each row is that year's own filing, linkedGovernance answers, as filed
FY2025 · the organization's own yes/no answers; explanations, if any, are in Schedule O of the filing · what each means- Voting board members, and how many are independent Part VI, lines 1a–1b16 · 16 independent
- Audited financial statements Part XII 2bNo
- Conflict-of-interest policy Part VI 12aYes
- Whistleblower policy Part VI 13Yes
- Document retention policy Part VI 14Yes
- Independent process for top executive pay Part VI 15aNo
- Board given the 990 before filing Part VI 11aYes
- Family or business ties among insiders Part VI 2No
- Aware of a significant diversion of assets Part VI 5No
- Excess benefit transaction with an insider Part IV 25aNo
- Loans to or from insiders outstanding Part IV 26No
- Lobbying, or a 501(h) election in effect Part IV 4No
- Over $15,000 of professional fundraising services Part IV 18No
- Over $10,000 of activity outside the U.S. Part IV 14bNo
- Employees Part I, line 5157
Largest outside contractors
FY2025 · Form 990, Part VII, Section B · businesses only| J BENTON CONSTRUCTION LLC Construction | $2,549,978 |
| HJ ROSARIO GENERAL CONTRACTOR LLC Construction | $278,375 |
| PROPEL INSURANCE AGENCY LLC Insurance | $278,253 |
| KAC357 DBA THE MARKET STT Supplies | $136,846 |
Individuals listed as contractors are left out. 5 contractors were paid more than $100,000 in all.
Private foundation grants it received
5 private foundations reported grants to Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands totaling $57,311 on their tax year 2023 Form 990-PF returns. See which foundations, on WHOFUNDS.
Source: WHOFUNDS open grant graph, matched from Form 990-PF Part XV.
Correct a figure or respond
Every number above is copied from Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands's own Form 990. If one doesn't match the filing, that's our error and we'll fix it. If you work for Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands, you can publish a response that is linked from this page.
Share or embed this breakdown
Of every $100 Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands spent in FY2025, $86.69 went to programs. The full breakdown, from its IRS Form 990:
Embed on your site
Similar-sized charities in this cause
- The Armory FoundationNew York, NY · revenue $8.3M · programs 90.6% · FY2025
- Indianapolis Center for CongregationsIndianapolis, IN · revenue $8.5M · programs 84.1% · 2024
- West Virginia Health RightCharleston, WV · revenue $7.8M · programs 83.2% · FY2025
- Comite de Bien EstarSan Luis, AZ · revenue $8.8M · programs 86.1% · 2025
- Outreach Foundation of the Presbyterian ChurchFranklin, TN · revenue $7.8M · programs 93.0% · 2025
All unclassified charities · Largest charities in U.S. Virgin Islands
Questions people ask
How much of Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands's spending goes to programs?
In the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands reported that 86.7% of its $7.2 million in expenses went to program services, 11.3% to management and general and 2.0% to fundraising (Form 990, Part IX).
Where does Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands get its money?
Of $8.4 million in revenue in the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, 94.8% came from contributions and grants (including 86.2% from government grants) and 2.4% from program service revenue (Form 990, Part VIII).
Is Lutheran Social Services of the Virgin Islands a registered charity?
The IRS lists EIN 67-0250807 as a 501(c)(3) organization (school), and its records show contributions as tax-deductible. Form 990 filings on record here cover tax years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. A filing shows what the organization reported; it doesn't by itself show whether a program works.
Sources
- FY2025: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025, object 202612299349301671 · read the filing
- FY2023: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2023, object 202422279349301927 · read the filing
- FY2022: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2022, object 202302239349300125 · read the filing
- FY2021: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2021, object 202222249349300337 · read the filing
- FY2020: Form 990 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2020, object 202240419349300114 · read the filing
All filings for EIN 67-0250807: ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer · IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search. Figures are as the organization reported them; we have not audited them.